Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Primary Care CPD Training Programme for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB
Training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Primary Care CPD Training Programme for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Mar 2025, 18:57 GMT | Last source update19 Mar 2025, 18:57 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraining services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef63 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority') is publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The service provision will continue to support continued professional development (CPD) to Primary Care workforce as part of a wider program. The service will provide CPD to both Clinical and non Clinical staff within the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board geography. The contract is awarded to Essex Equip for the provision of a Continued Professional Development Program from 01st April 2024 – 31st March 2025. The aggregate total contract value for this 12 month period is £44,933.00.
This notice is published in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015, reflective of when the Authority's internal governance was achieved for this contract, before the 24th February 2025. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations") for spend above £30,000.00.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Mar 2025, 18:57 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2025, 18:57 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2025, 18:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority') is publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The service provision will continue to support continued professional development (CPD) to Primary Care workforce as part of a wider program. The service will provide CPD to both Clinical and non Clinical staff within the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board geography. The contract is awarded to Essex Equip for the provision of a Continued Professional Development Program from 01st April 2024 – 31st March 2025. The aggregate total contract value for this 12 month period is £44,933.00. This notice is published in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015, reflective of when the Authority's internal governance was achieved for this contract, before the 24th February 2025. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations") for spend above £30,000.00.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Mar 2025, 18:57 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £44,933
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Essex Equip Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Program for Primary Care Workforce in Mid and South Essex £44,933 · signed 2 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-118911Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority') is publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The service provision will continue to support continued professional development (CPD) to Primary Care workforce as part of a wider program. The service will provide CPD to both Clinical and non Clinical staff within the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board geography. The contract is awarded to Essex Equip for the provision of a Continued Professional Development Program from 01st April 2024 – 31st March 2025. The aggregate total contract value for this 12 month period is £44,933.00.
The Authority has awarded this contract to ensure the continued provision of CPD to both Clinical and Non-Clinical staff within the Primary Care workforce that serves the patient population of Mid and South Essex. The Authority has deemed the consequences of not awarding this contract to be unacceptable as staff would be impacted by not having access to this service, which would prevent their professional development opportunities, which would have an unacceptable risk of impacting the quality of services delivered by Primary Care and ultimately to patient safety within Mid and South Essex.
This notice is published in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015, reflective of when the Authority's internal governance was achieved for this contract, before the 24th February 2025. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations") for spend above £30,000.00. |