Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) (herein "the Authority")'s has undertaken a waiver for a contract to be awarded to Health Academy Limited for the provision of a Primary Care Continuing Professional Development Programme and to continue providing Continuing Professional Development (CPD) to Primary care workforce as part of a wider program with other providers aswell. Failure of this will result in the cancellation of the CPD program as trainers are already booked and dates planned with the staff having already expressed an interest in the training. Staff will not be able to develop which will impact on the quality of services delivered by primary care and patient safety. The contract is for 12 months from 01st April 2026 until 31st March 2027 and the yearly contract value is £12,600 and the aggregate value of £53,992 and is not likely to be extended to exceed the procurement threshold of £207,702, therefore the ICB only need to issue a Contract Details Notice (CDN) once you have awarded the contract.i.e., there is no requirement to observe a standstill period etc.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072006-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 08:39:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072006-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
"name": "Health Academy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0039-2026-ESX",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Continuing Professional Development Programme (CPD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) (herein \"the Authority\")'s has undertaken a waiver for a contract to be awarded to Health Academy Limited for the provision of a Primary Care Continuing Professional Development Programme and to continue providing Continuing Professional Development (CPD) to Primary care workforce as part of a wider program with other providers aswell. Failure of this will result in the cancellation of the CPD program as trainers are already booked and dates planned with the staff having already expressed an interest in the training. Staff will not be able to develop which will impact on the quality of services delivered by primary care and patient safety.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 01st April 2026 until 31st March 2027 and the yearly contract value is £12,600 and the aggregate value of £53,992 and is not likely to be extended to exceed the procurement threshold of £207,702, therefore the ICB only need to issue a Contract Details Notice (CDN) once you have awarded the contract.i.e., there is no requirement to observe a standstill period etc.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janette.joshi@nhs.net",
"email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
"name": "Health Academy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newminster House, 27-29 Baldwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthacademyonline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVG-9514-QQZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@healthacademyonline.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53992
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:39:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
"name": "Health Academy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0039-2026-ESX",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Continuing Professional Development Programme (CPD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) (herein \"the Authority\")'s has undertaken a waiver for a contract to be awarded to Health Academy Limited for the provision of a Primary Care Continuing Professional Development Programme and to continue providing Continuing Professional Development (CPD) to Primary care workforce as part of a wider program with other providers aswell. Failure of this will result in the cancellation of the CPD program as trainers are already booked and dates planned with the staff having already expressed an interest in the training. Staff will not be able to develop which will impact on the quality of services delivered by primary care and patient safety.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 01st April 2026 until 31st March 2027 and the yearly contract value is £12,600 and the aggregate value of £53,992 and is not likely to be extended to exceed the procurement threshold of £207,702, therefore the ICB only need to issue a Contract Details Notice (CDN) once you have awarded the contract.i.e., there is no requirement to observe a standstill period etc.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Booard",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-9222-DXXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janette.joshi@nhs.net",
"email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-9514-QQZV",
"name": "Health Academy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newminster House, 27-29 Baldwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthacademyonline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVG-9514-QQZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@healthacademyonline.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53992
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:39:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}