← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Primary Blood Grouping

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Diagnostic devices 33124100

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and maintenance of Primary Blood Grouping devices.

Contract periodFrom 14 Feb 2014 to 31 May 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer191 median · 1.1 average (7 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Primary Blood Grouping Equipment

Statusactive
Value£2,840,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376f0
Latest release ID029419-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 19 2022 09:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate029419-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029419-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-19T10:52:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190944-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029419-2022-C27130-1",
      "title": "Primary Blood Grouping Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43846",
          "name": "BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply and maintenance of Primary Blood Grouping devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2014-02-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Blood Grouping",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Agreement initially extended in 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic. Delayed procedure due to availability of resource."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Murphy",
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179212718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43846",
      "name": "BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakley Court, Kingsmead Business Park, London Road, High Wycombe BUCKS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beckmancoulter.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "640961",
        "legalName": "BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029419-2022-C27130-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Primary Blood Grouping Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2014-02-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029419-2022-C27130-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A Testing Development Programme has now been established to renew of NHSBT’s bulk blood testing services over the next two to three years. This is due to anticipated technical developments in the market and two of our key technologies becoming obsolete in the very near future. This in addition to the ministerial direction to introduce testing for Occult Hepatitis B Infection (OBI). Due to the significant overlap of essential resource required to complete the 7 critical tender exercises across the next two years, an extension has been granted for the existing Primary Blood Grouping agreement.<br/><br/>This extension will ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time.",
          "description": "Extension of existing agreement for an additional 7 months until 31/12/2023.<br/><br/>This extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-01-16T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Further extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2022 · 029419-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "029419-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-19T10:52:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190944-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029419-2022-C27130-1",
      "title": "Primary Blood Grouping Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43846",
          "name": "BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply and maintenance of Primary Blood Grouping devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2014-02-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Blood Grouping",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Agreement initially extended in 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic. Delayed procedure due to availability of resource."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Murphy",
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179212718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43846",
      "name": "BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakley Court, Kingsmead Business Park, London Road, High Wycombe BUCKS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beckmancoulter.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "640961",
        "legalName": "BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029419-2022-C27130-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Primary Blood Grouping Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2014-02-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029419-2022-C27130-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A Testing Development Programme has now been established to renew of NHSBT’s bulk blood testing services over the next two to three years. This is due to anticipated technical developments in the market and two of our key technologies becoming obsolete in the very near future. This in addition to the ministerial direction to introduce testing for Occult Hepatitis B Infection (OBI). Due to the significant overlap of essential resource required to complete the 7 critical tender exercises across the next two years, an extension has been granted for the existing Primary Blood Grouping agreement.<br/><br/>This extension will ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time.",
          "description": "Extension of existing agreement for an additional 7 months until 31/12/2023.<br/><br/>This extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-01-16T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Further extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}