Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
Participate on orr.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This project is being commissioned by the Railway Safety Directorate (RSD), which is the health and safety enforcing authority for the railway industry. RSD carries out inspection, investigation and enforcement activity as part of its role in enforcing relevant health and safety legislation. PRIMA (Proportionate Risk Response to Implementing Mitigating Speeds to Assets) is described by Network Rail as a decision-support tool, aimed at assisting control room staff in identifying appropriate speed restrictions that should be imposed in adverse or extreme weather. It has its origins in RSSB's Research Project T1269 'Development of a system risk model for extreme rainfall events', published in October 2022. The model has since been further developed by RSSB, to Network Rail specifications.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Risk or hazard assessment for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Risk or hazard assessment for construction (71313410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,376 | 4 median · 31.7 average (2,262 of 6,376 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,520 of 6,376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,436 | 4 median · 72.6 average (473 of 1,436 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (544 of 1,436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063071-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 05:55:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063071-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063071-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063071-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T06:55:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% and Cost 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRIMA Risk Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6033",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6033",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6035",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6035",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6037",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6037",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6039",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6039",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6040",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T06:55:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is being commissioned by the Railway Safety Directorate (RSD), which is the health and safety enforcing authority for the railway industry. RSD carries out inspection, investigation and enforcement activity as part of its role in enforcing relevant health and safety legislation. \nPRIMA (Proportionate Risk Response to Implementing Mitigating Speeds to Assets) is described by Network Rail as a decision-support tool, aimed at assisting control room staff in identifying appropriate speed restrictions that should be imposed in adverse or extreme weather. It has its origins in RSSB's Research Project T1269 'Development of a system risk model for extreme rainfall events', published in October 2022. The model has since been further developed by RSSB, to Network Rail specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063071-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T06:55:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% and Cost 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRIMA Risk Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6033",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6033",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6035",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6035",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6037",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6037",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6039",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6039",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6040",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T06:55:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is being commissioned by the Railway Safety Directorate (RSD), which is the health and safety enforcing authority for the railway industry. RSD carries out inspection, investigation and enforcement activity as part of its role in enforcing relevant health and safety legislation. \nPRIMA (Proportionate Risk Response to Implementing Mitigating Speeds to Assets) is described by Network Rail as a decision-support tool, aimed at assisting control room staff in identifying appropriate speed restrictions that should be imposed in adverse or extreme weather. It has its origins in RSSB's Research Project T1269 'Development of a system risk model for extreme rainfall events', published in October 2022. The model has since been further developed by RSSB, to Network Rail specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}