← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pricing trends for communications services

Buyer: Ofcom →

BuyerOfcom
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of price benchmarking analysis of UK residential communications services, and a comparison of UK prices with those in other countries for use in Ofcom’s Pricing Trends reporting and general market monitoring purposes. This includes the provision of: - A UK communications pricing model based on a basket analysis - An international pricing model comparing the prices of baskets of residential communications services in the UK to those in France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the US.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f52
Latest release ID051961-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 12:26:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051961-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051961-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data collection and collation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159106",
          "name": "Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20252414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pricing trends for communications services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of price benchmarking analysis of UK residential communications services, and a comparison of UK prices with those in other countries for use in Ofcom’s Pricing Trends reporting and general market monitoring purposes.\nThis includes the provision of: \n-\tA UK communications pricing model based on a basket analysis\n-\tAn international pricing model comparing the prices of baskets of residential communications services in the UK to those in France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the US.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Watson",
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7981 3110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159106",
      "name": "Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "PARIS",
        "postalCode": "75775",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2, rue André Pascal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oecd.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.procurement@oecd.org",
        "telephone": "+49 711 925379 33"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051961-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051961-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:26:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051961-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051961-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data collection and collation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159106",
          "name": "Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20252414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pricing trends for communications services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of price benchmarking analysis of UK residential communications services, and a comparison of UK prices with those in other countries for use in Ofcom’s Pricing Trends reporting and general market monitoring purposes.\nThis includes the provision of: \n-\tA UK communications pricing model based on a basket analysis\n-\tAn international pricing model comparing the prices of baskets of residential communications services in the UK to those in France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the US.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Watson",
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7981 3110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159106",
      "name": "Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "PARIS",
        "postalCode": "75775",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2, rue André Pascal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oecd.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.procurement@oecd.org",
        "telephone": "+49 711 925379 33"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051961-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051961-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:26:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}