Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Jun 2023, 14:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

PRF 1572: Delivery of a Full Business Case - Modification Notice

Official notice

Authority: Peterborough City Council (Local council)

ServicesRestricted procedureSME suitable
Sectors: Architecture & Engineering (71) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£460,000exc. VAT
Awarded 14 Feb 2024
Awarded to QMPF LLP2 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Delivery of a Full Business Case for the PIRI Project - Modification Notice

CPV: Energy and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Delivery of a Full Business Case for the PIRI Project - Modification NoticeAwardedPublished value£186,575

Delivery of a Full Business Case for the PIRI Project - Modification Notice. Additional information: Modification Notice to reflect additional services required

Delivery: UK · Peterborough

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 40%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: 60
  • Price: 40

60% Quality and 40% price

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Jun 2023, 14:24 BST
Last source update
26 Jun 2024, 09:32 BST
Authority reference
DN699705
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-019503
Classification (CPV)
Energy and related services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03d4cb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
—

Timeline

26 Jun 2024 → 1 Nov 2024 · 2 dates
  1. Notice published
    26 Jun 2024, 09:32 BST
  2. Next notice expected
    1 Nov 2024

Notice history

2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 26 Jun 2024
  1. Status changed to complete
    26 Jun 2024, 08:55 BST
  2. Procurement method changed
    26 Jun 2024, 08:55 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £314,5902 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 33 from SMEs
Contracts signed 2latest 14 Feb 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
QMPF LLPSME£128,015 †—Awarded
QMPF LLPSME£186,575 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 019496-2024-DN699705-1 · QMPF LLPSME

    Signed
    14 Feb 2024
    Value
    £128,015
    Status
    active
  • Contract 019503-2024-DN665425-1 · QMPF LLPSME

    Signed
    date not published
    Value
    £186,575
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids · 3 electronic3——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Peterborough City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Peterborough, UK, PE2 8TYContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • QMPF LLPAwarded supplier Exchange Place, 3 Semple Street, Edinburgh, UK, EH3 8BL

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.