← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This is a service for children and young people in Knowsley who do not meet the threshold for Positive Behaviour Support and may or may not have a neuro-developmental diagnosis to support behaviour that challenges that may lead to criminality, exploitation, and exclusion. The service provides a preventative approach for children and young people with lower-level behavioural issues attributed to mental and emotional wellbeing.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (281 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (287 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f731
Latest release ID016611-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 15:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025tenderUpdate016611-2025
21 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010641-2025
21 Mar 2025award, contract010608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016611-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T16:05:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
    "title": "Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 11 March 2025 by the Knowsley Senior Leadership Team. It began on 1 April 2025 and expires on 31 March 2026. The total contract value is £98,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a service for children and young people in Knowsley who do not meet the threshold for Positive Behaviour Support and may or may not have a neuro-developmental diagnosis to support behaviour that challenges that may lead to criminality, exploitation, and exclusion. The service provides a preventative approach for children and young people with lower-level behavioural issues attributed to mental and emotional wellbeing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016611-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016611-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T16:05:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
    "title": "Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 11 March 2025 by the Knowsley Senior Leadership Team. It began on 1 April 2025 and expires on 31 March 2026. The total contract value is £98,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a service for children and young people in Knowsley who do not meet the threshold for Positive Behaviour Support and may or may not have a neuro-developmental diagnosis to support behaviour that challenges that may lead to criminality, exploitation, and exclusion. The service provides a preventative approach for children and young people with lower-level behavioural issues attributed to mental and emotional wellbeing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2025 · 010641-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010641-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-21T12:15:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
    "title": "Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "Incumbent provider name was incorrectly recorded as ADDvanced Solutions LLP.\nThe correct provider name is ADDvanced Solutions Community Network CIC."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a service for children and young people in Knowsley who do not meet the threshold for Positive Behaviour Support and may or may not have a neuro-developmental diagnosis to support behaviour that challenges that may lead to criminality, exploitation, and exclusion. The service provides a preventative approach for children and young people with lower-level behavioural issues attributed to mental and emotional wellbeing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2025 · 010608-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T11:09:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010608-2025-1",
      "title": "Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-8J233",
          "name": "ADDvanced Solutions LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Knowsley Place intends to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver preventative support for behaviour that challenges for children and young people in Knowsley. The service is jointly funded by Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2025, expire on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £98,000 (+any NHS uplift).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Knowsley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a service for children and young people in Knowsley who do not meet the threshold for Positive Behaviour Support and may or may not have a neuro-developmental diagnosis to support behaviour that challenges that may lead to criminality, exploitation, and exclusion. The service provides a preventative approach for children and young people with lower-level behavioural issues attributed to mental and emotional wellbeing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8J233",
      "name": "ADDvanced Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 0AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 St James Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.addvancedsolutions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8J233",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "ADDvanced Solutions LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139981",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010608-2025-1",
      "title": "Preventative Behaviour Support Service in Knowsley",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010608-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 11th of March 2025 the Knowsley Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nQuality and innovation: 30%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}