Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027 The Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068788 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064001-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 09:19:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 064001-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 036242-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036238-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036221-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036157-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064001-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Services (PECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 15138244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15138244
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:19:03+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064001-2026",
"description": "Change of costs as per email from David Stack 3.7.2026"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064001-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Services (PECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 15138244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15138244
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:19:03+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064001-2026",
"description": "Change of costs as per email from David Stack 3.7.2026"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036242-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:36:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 7511140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7511140
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:36:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS BSA"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036242-2026",
"description": "Value missed off contract"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS BSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036238-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:35:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Services (PECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 7511140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7511140
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:35:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS BSA"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS BSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036157-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T14:31:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T14:31:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS BSA"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C244072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 20262027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS BSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}