← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerNHS Property Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,495,343
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Retendering exercise to commence for opportunity to go back to market.

Categories

Prepared meals 15894200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 19 Jan 2026 to 18 Jan 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Prepared mealsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Prepared meals (15894200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)715 median · 5 average (1 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05178d
Latest release ID029817-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 10:48:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,495,343
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025planningUpdate029817-2025
19 May 2025planning022843-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T11:48:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05178d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
    "name": "NHS Property Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W160730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prepared Meals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1495343,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1794411.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029817-2025",
        "description": "Remove reference to framework and amend end dates."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Retendering exercise to commence for opportunity to go back to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
      "name": "NHS Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGC-8557-XYGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TBC",
        "email": "nhsps.pipeline.notices@property.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029817-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029817-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T11:48:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029817-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "029817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T11:48:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05178d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
    "name": "NHS Property Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W160730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prepared Meals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1495343,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1794411.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029817-2025",
        "description": "Remove reference to framework and amend end dates."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Retendering exercise to commence for opportunity to go back to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
      "name": "NHS Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGC-8557-XYGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TBC",
        "email": "nhsps.pipeline.notices@property.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029817-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029817-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T11:48:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2025 · 022843-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T16:41:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05178d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
    "name": "NHS Property Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W160730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prepared Meals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1495343,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1794411.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Retendering exercise to commence for opportunity to go back to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
      "name": "NHS Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGC-8557-XYGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TBC",
        "email": "nhsps.pipeline.notices@property.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022843-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022843-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T16:41:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}