← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

We are looking to invite you to roundtable with the aim of having an open discussion around accessibility to PrEP, with industry and key sector partners. This is to gain insights on the challenges that we may face and synergies we could create to understand blockers within clinical pathways and the role that innovation, research and collaboration could play in the new HIVAP which will help us reach our 2030 goal.

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Medicinal products for the genitourinary system and hormones 33640000General anti-infectives for systemic use and vaccines 33651000Various medicinal products 33690000Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Pathology services 85111800Blood analysis services 85111810Miscellaneous health services 85140000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2025 to 4 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Miscellaneous health services, Pharmacy services, Health services, Blood analysis services, Pathology services, Pharmaceutical products, Various medicinal products, Medicinal products for the genitourinary system and hormones, General anti-infectives for systemic use and vaccinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Expression of Interest Deadline: 02/06/2025 Engagement Event Date(s): 03/06/2025 Background: The government has committed to end new HIV transmissions in England by 2030 and is developing a new HIV Action Plan (HIVAP) which will be published this year Collaboration is at the core of the new HIVAP, and the government is engaging with a wide range of system partners in its development, including people with lived experience, the voluntary and community sector, professional bodies, primary care, and local partners, amongst others. The new HIVAP will have 5 key objectives: ensure equitable access and uptake of HIV prevention programmes; scale up HIV testing; optimise rapid access to treatment and retention in care; improve quality of life for people living with HIV and address stigma; and stabilise and support system enablers, including the wider sexual and reproductive health system. Inequalities in HIV PrEP access are widening within certain population groups, in particular, women, black African ethnicities and heterosexuals. We are trying to agree the areas of greatest need for HIV PrEP efforts and develop potential new collaborative approaches to the PrEP pathway. • Target Audience: Any business or social enterprise with an interest in HIV PrEP, including suppliers, SMEs, or any other audiences applicable. • Eligibility Criteria (Please ensure you use this section to fill out clearly who you are/are not looking for): If you work in the HIV field, particularly on PrEP, we are interested in your input as we look towards improving HIV Prevention and PrEP pathways. We would like to invite you to an open workshop to gather your thoughts on innovation, research and anything else that may be relevant. If you are not in the HIV field or do not plan to work in the HIV field in the next 5 years, this workshop is not suitable. The aim is to have a comprehensive discussion on PrEP access, service improvements and to explore potential ideas that can be implemented to improve the PrEP pathway. For this specific roundtable we encourage in person participation at our London Victoria hub, however we will provide a dial in option the day before. Please note that there is currently no planned procurement activity relating to the publication of this preliminary market engagement. Future preliminary market engagement notices and/or PIN(s) may be issued by DHSC and/or NHSE to gather views through market engagement (“Engagement”) on specific proposals. For the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to invite suppliers to a roundtable to collaborate with DHSC to improve the development and delivery of its 2030 HIV Action Plan. This may lead to further conversations / and 1-1s after this initial roundtable. Since this is neither a call for competition nor a procurement, we have assigned it a nominal monetary value of £1.engagement2 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051352
Latest release ID021347-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 13:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planning021347-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T14:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "DHSC, London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33690000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various medicinal products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medicinal products for the genitourinary system and hormones"
          },
          {
            "id": "33651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General anti-infectives for systemic use and vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PREP RoundTable",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to invite you to roundtable with the aim of having an open discussion around accessibility to PrEP, with industry and key sector partners. This is to gain insights on the challenges that we may face and synergies we could create to understand blockers within clinical pathways and the role that innovation, research and collaboration could play in the new HIVAP which will help us reach our 2030 goal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "DHSC, London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reece.mahdi@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021347-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021347-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:56:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expression of Interest Deadline: 02/06/2025 Engagement Event Date(s): 03/06/2025 Background: The government has committed to end new HIV transmissions in England by 2030 and is developing a new HIV Action Plan (HIVAP) which will be published this year Collaboration is at the core of the new HIVAP, and the government is engaging with a wide range of system partners in its development, including people with lived experience, the voluntary and community sector, professional bodies, primary care, and local partners, amongst others. The new HIVAP will have 5 key objectives: ensure equitable access and uptake of HIV prevention programmes; scale up HIV testing; optimise rapid access to treatment and retention in care; improve quality of life for people living with HIV and address stigma; and stabilise and support system enablers, including the wider sexual and reproductive health system. Inequalities in HIV PrEP access are widening within certain population groups, in particular, women, black African ethnicities and heterosexuals. We are trying to agree the areas of greatest need for HIV PrEP efforts and develop potential new collaborative approaches to the PrEP pathway. • Target Audience: Any business or social enterprise with an interest in HIV PrEP, including suppliers, SMEs, or any other audiences applicable. • Eligibility Criteria (Please ensure you use this section to fill out clearly who you are/are not looking for): If you work in the HIV field, particularly on PrEP, we are interested in your input as we look towards improving HIV Prevention and PrEP pathways. We would like to invite you to an open workshop to gather your thoughts on innovation, research and anything else that may be relevant. If you are not in the HIV field or do not plan to work in the HIV field in the next 5 years, this workshop is not suitable. The aim is to have a comprehensive discussion on PrEP access, service improvements and to explore potential ideas that can be implemented to improve the PrEP pathway. For this specific roundtable we encourage in person participation at our London Victoria hub, however we will provide a dial in option the day before. Please note that there is currently no planned procurement activity relating to the publication of this preliminary market engagement. Future preliminary market engagement notices and/or PIN(s) may be issued by DHSC and/or NHSE to gather views through market engagement (“Engagement”) on specific proposals. For the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to invite suppliers to a roundtable to collaborate with DHSC to improve the development and delivery of its 2030 HIV Action Plan. This may lead to further conversations / and 1-1s after this initial roundtable. Since this is neither a call for competition nor a procurement, we have assigned it a nominal monetary value of £1."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021347-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T14:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "DHSC, London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33690000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various medicinal products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medicinal products for the genitourinary system and hormones"
          },
          {
            "id": "33651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General anti-infectives for systemic use and vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PREP RoundTable",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to invite you to roundtable with the aim of having an open discussion around accessibility to PrEP, with industry and key sector partners. This is to gain insights on the challenges that we may face and synergies we could create to understand blockers within clinical pathways and the role that innovation, research and collaboration could play in the new HIVAP which will help us reach our 2030 goal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "DHSC, London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reece.mahdi@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021347-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021347-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:56:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expression of Interest Deadline: 02/06/2025 Engagement Event Date(s): 03/06/2025 Background: The government has committed to end new HIV transmissions in England by 2030 and is developing a new HIV Action Plan (HIVAP) which will be published this year Collaboration is at the core of the new HIVAP, and the government is engaging with a wide range of system partners in its development, including people with lived experience, the voluntary and community sector, professional bodies, primary care, and local partners, amongst others. The new HIVAP will have 5 key objectives: ensure equitable access and uptake of HIV prevention programmes; scale up HIV testing; optimise rapid access to treatment and retention in care; improve quality of life for people living with HIV and address stigma; and stabilise and support system enablers, including the wider sexual and reproductive health system. Inequalities in HIV PrEP access are widening within certain population groups, in particular, women, black African ethnicities and heterosexuals. We are trying to agree the areas of greatest need for HIV PrEP efforts and develop potential new collaborative approaches to the PrEP pathway. • Target Audience: Any business or social enterprise with an interest in HIV PrEP, including suppliers, SMEs, or any other audiences applicable. • Eligibility Criteria (Please ensure you use this section to fill out clearly who you are/are not looking for): If you work in the HIV field, particularly on PrEP, we are interested in your input as we look towards improving HIV Prevention and PrEP pathways. We would like to invite you to an open workshop to gather your thoughts on innovation, research and anything else that may be relevant. If you are not in the HIV field or do not plan to work in the HIV field in the next 5 years, this workshop is not suitable. The aim is to have a comprehensive discussion on PrEP access, service improvements and to explore potential ideas that can be implemented to improve the PrEP pathway. For this specific roundtable we encourage in person participation at our London Victoria hub, however we will provide a dial in option the day before. Please note that there is currently no planned procurement activity relating to the publication of this preliminary market engagement. Future preliminary market engagement notices and/or PIN(s) may be issued by DHSC and/or NHSE to gather views through market engagement (“Engagement”) on specific proposals. For the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to invite suppliers to a roundtable to collaborate with DHSC to improve the development and delivery of its 2030 HIV Action Plan. This may lead to further conversations / and 1-1s after this initial roundtable. Since this is neither a call for competition nor a procurement, we have assigned it a nominal monetary value of £1."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}