← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Premium Support Contract Rubrik

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable. For Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable. For Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6751 median · 8 average (192 of 675 with a bid count)2.1 average (210 of 675 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable. For Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Premium Support Contract Rubrik

Statusactive
SupplierCDW

Contracts

Premium Support Contract Rubrik

Statusactive
Value£193,735

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058eb5
Latest release ID051656-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 14:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051656-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T15:18:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051656-2025-SC-1576-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Premium Support Contract Rubrik",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1576-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable.\nFor Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Premium Support Contract Rubrik",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable.\nFor Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable.\nFor Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meeta Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "coventry@uk.cdw.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051656-2025-SC-1576-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Premium Support Contract Rubrik",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193734.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051656-2025-SC-1576-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051656-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T15:18:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051656-2025-SC-1576-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Premium Support Contract Rubrik",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1576-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable.\nFor Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Premium Support Contract Rubrik",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable.\nFor Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Rubrik is a comprehensive data management platform that excels in providing backup solutions. It simplifies and automates the backup process, ensuring that critical information is securely stored and easily recoverable.\nFor Coventry University, Rubrik plays a crucial role in protecting our data by ensuring that backups are reliable and accessible.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meeta Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "coventry@uk.cdw.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051656-2025-SC-1576-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Premium Support Contract Rubrik",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193734.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051656-2025-SC-1576-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}