Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of a cloud-based Patient Level Information Costing System (PLICS) solution within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSCNI, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) ref: 6051988 . All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on 15th August 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk (CfT) ref: 6051988. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Information systems and servers, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,696 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,231 of 3,696 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,415 of 3,696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of a cloud-based Patient Level Information Costing System (PLICS) solution within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSCNI, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) ref: 6051988 . All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on 15th August 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk (CfT) ref: 6051988. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05665b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043161-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 13:13:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | planning | 043161-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043161-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T14:13:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05665b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05665b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire; Renewal of Regional Patient Level Costing Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of a cloud-based Patient Level Information Costing System (PLICS) solution within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSCNI, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) ref: 6051988 . All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on 15th August 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk (CfT) ref: 6051988. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:13:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of a cloud-based Patient Level Information Costing System (PLICS) solution within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSCNI, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) ref: 6051988 . All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on 15th August 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk (CfT) ref: 6051988. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043161-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T14:13:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05665b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05665b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire; Renewal of Regional Patient Level Costing Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of a cloud-based Patient Level Information Costing System (PLICS) solution within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSCNI, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) ref: 6051988 . All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on 15th August 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk (CfT) ref: 6051988. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:13:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of a cloud-based Patient Level Information Costing System (PLICS) solution within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSCNI, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) ref: 6051988 . All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on 15th August 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk (CfT) ref: 6051988. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}