TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Preliminary Market Engagement for the supply and delivery of Sharps Disposal Protection Unit and/or Pads

Medical consumables
Medical equipments
Medical equipments
+4 more
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service: "Preliminary Market Engagement for the supply and delivery of Sharps Disposal Protection Unit and/or Pads". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
12.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transmission ServicesTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Transmission Services1 win£100,000
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
Last source update20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical consumables, Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Operating theatre devices and instruments, Sharps containers, Sharps pads
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf8b
What is being bought
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Sharps Disposal Protection Unit and/or Pads. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6210526. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 03 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6210526. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planning
    20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
  2. Procedure published
    20 Oct 2025, 10:59 BST
  3. engagement
    3 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduled
    This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Sharps Disposal Protection Unit and/or Pads. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6210526. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 03 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6210526. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW
View buyer profile
  • Business Services Organisations, Procurment and Logistics Service
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PWNJ-1991-NGDW
    The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue, Ballymena, UKN0F, BT43 6DA, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published