← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Preliminary Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band

Buyer: Ofcom →

BuyerOfcom
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Ofcom are keen to speak with companies that may be able to provide a large parabolic Ku/Ka band dish. This preliminary market engagement is to support Ofcom to understand the market, costs, implementation considerations, timescales and risks associated with this type of solution to support building a business case. More details are available at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/

Categories

Satellite dishes 32532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Satellite dishesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Satellite dishes (32532000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326412 median · 37.5 average (169 of 641 with a bid count)3.4 average (185 of 641 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We have set out a series of questions in a questionnaire which we invite interested organisations to respond to. The questionnaire is available via our eSourcing portal - https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/. Log-in and navigate to 'pqq_91 - Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band'. To access the questionnaire organisations must be registered as a supplier on our eSourcing portal. To register visit https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click on 'Register here'. Registration should take no longer than 10 minutes. The deadline for submitting the responses to the questionnaire is 12 noon on 30th Setpember 2025. These should also be submitted via the Ofcom eSourcing portal. Following receipt of responses to the questionnaire, Ofcom may invite some or all of the suppliers who respond for discussions with Ofcom’s Project Team. This will include an outline of the respondee’s solution, followed by a questions and answers session. Meetings will be held using MS Teams and are likely to be held week commencing 20th October 2025. All communication will be via the Ofcom eSourcing portal – https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/.engagement30 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f38
Latest release ID053066-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 09:57:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025planningUpdate053066-2025
2 Sept 2025planningUpdate053064-2025
2 Sept 2025planningUpdate053058-2025
15 Jul 2025planning039886-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053066-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:57:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite dishes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "053066-2025",
        "description": "Extending the deadline for responses to the original Preliminary Market Engagement.\nAmendment to dates included in Engagement process description section.\nPublication date of the tender amended - please note this date is just an estimated is likely to change."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom are keen to speak with companies that may be able to provide a large parabolic Ku/Ka band dish.\nThis preliminary market engagement is to support Ofcom to understand the market, costs, implementation considerations, timescales and risks associated with this type of solution to support building a business case.\nMore details are available at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053066-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053066-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:57:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We have set out a series of questions in a questionnaire which we invite interested organisations to respond to.\nThe questionnaire is available via our eSourcing portal - https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/. Log-in and navigate to 'pqq_91 - Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band'.\nTo access the questionnaire organisations must be registered as a supplier on our eSourcing portal. To register visit https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click on 'Register here'. Registration should take no longer than 10 minutes.\nThe deadline for submitting the responses to the questionnaire is 12 noon on 30th Setpember 2025. These should also be submitted via the Ofcom eSourcing portal.\nFollowing receipt of responses to the questionnaire, Ofcom may invite some or all of the suppliers who respond for discussions with Ofcom’s Project Team. This will include an outline of the respondee’s solution, followed by a questions and answers session.\nMeetings will be held using MS Teams and are likely to be held week commencing 20th October 2025. \nAll communication will be via the Ofcom eSourcing portal – https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053066-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "053066-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:57:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite dishes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "053066-2025",
        "description": "Extending the deadline for responses to the original Preliminary Market Engagement.\nAmendment to dates included in Engagement process description section.\nPublication date of the tender amended - please note this date is just an estimated is likely to change."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom are keen to speak with companies that may be able to provide a large parabolic Ku/Ka band dish.\nThis preliminary market engagement is to support Ofcom to understand the market, costs, implementation considerations, timescales and risks associated with this type of solution to support building a business case.\nMore details are available at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053066-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053066-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:57:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We have set out a series of questions in a questionnaire which we invite interested organisations to respond to.\nThe questionnaire is available via our eSourcing portal - https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/. Log-in and navigate to 'pqq_91 - Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band'.\nTo access the questionnaire organisations must be registered as a supplier on our eSourcing portal. To register visit https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click on 'Register here'. Registration should take no longer than 10 minutes.\nThe deadline for submitting the responses to the questionnaire is 12 noon on 30th Setpember 2025. These should also be submitted via the Ofcom eSourcing portal.\nFollowing receipt of responses to the questionnaire, Ofcom may invite some or all of the suppliers who respond for discussions with Ofcom’s Project Team. This will include an outline of the respondee’s solution, followed by a questions and answers session.\nMeetings will be held using MS Teams and are likely to be held week commencing 20th October 2025. \nAll communication will be via the Ofcom eSourcing portal – https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2025 · 053064-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "053064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:53:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite dishes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "053064-2025",
        "description": "Extending the deadline for responses to the original Preliminary Market Engagement.\nAmendment to dates included in Engagement process description section."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom are keen to speak with companies that may be able to provide a large parabolic Ku/Ka band dish.\nThis preliminary market engagement is to support Ofcom to understand the market, costs, implementation considerations, timescales and risks associated with this type of solution to support building a business case.\nMore details are available at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053064-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053064-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:53:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We have set out a series of questions in a questionnaire which we invite interested organisations to respond to.\nThe questionnaire is available via our eSourcing portal - https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/. Log-in and navigate to 'pqq_91 - Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band'.\nTo access the questionnaire organisations must be registered as a supplier on our eSourcing portal. To register visit https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click on 'Register here'. Registration should take no longer than 10 minutes.\nThe deadline for submitting the responses to the questionnaire is 12 noon on 30th Setpember 2025. These should also be submitted via the Ofcom eSourcing portal.\nFollowing receipt of responses to the questionnaire, Ofcom may invite some or all of the suppliers who respond for discussions with Ofcom’s Project Team. This will include an outline of the respondee’s solution, followed by a questions and answers session.\nMeetings will be held using MS Teams and are likely to be held week commencing 20th October 2025. \nAll communication will be via the Ofcom eSourcing portal – https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2025 · 053058-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "053058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite dishes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "053058-2025",
        "description": "Extending the deadline for responses to the original Preliminary Market Engagement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom are keen to speak with companies that may be able to provide a large parabolic Ku/Ka band dish.\nThis preliminary market engagement is to support Ofcom to understand the market, costs, implementation considerations, timescales and risks associated with this type of solution to support building a business case.\nMore details are available at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053058-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053058-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:49:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We have set out a series of questions in a questionnaire which we invite interested organisations to respond to.\nThe questionnaire is available via our eSourcing portal - https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/. Log-in and navigate to 'pqq_91 - Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band'.\nTo access the questionnaire organisations must be registered as a supplier on our eSourcing portal. To register visit https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click on 'Register here'. Registration should take no longer than 10 minutes.\nThe deadline for submitting the responses to the questionnaire is 12 noon on 5th August 2025. These should also be submitted via the Ofcom eSourcing portal.\nFollowing receipt of responses to the questionnaire, Ofcom may invite some or all of the suppliers who respond for discussions with Ofcom’s Project Team. This will include an outline of the respondee’s solution, followed by a questions and answers session.\nMeetings will be held using MS Teams and are likely to be held week commencing 20th October 2025. \nAll communication will be via the Ofcom eSourcing portal – https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 039886-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T11:40:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite dishes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom are keen to speak with companies that may be able to provide a large parabolic Ku/Ka band dish.\nThis preliminary market engagement is to support Ofcom to understand the market, costs, implementation considerations, timescales and risks associated with this type of solution to support building a business case.\nMore details are available at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039886-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039886-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T11:40:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We have set out a series of questions in a questionnaire which we invite interested organisations to respond to.\nThe questionnaire is available via our eSourcing portal - https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/. Log-in and navigate to 'pqq_87 - Market Engagement for Parabolic Dish for Ku/Ka Band'.\nTo access the questionnaire organisations must be registered as a supplier on our eSourcing portal. To register visit https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click on 'Register here'. Registration should take no longer than 10 minutes.\nThe deadline for submitting the responses to the questionnaire is 12 noon on 5th August 2025. These should also be submitted via the Ofcom eSourcing portal.\nFollowing receipt of responses to the questionnaire, Ofcom may invite some or all of the suppliers who respond for discussions with Ofcom’s Project Team. This will include an outline of the respondee’s solution, followed by a questions and answers session.\nMeetings will be held using MS Teams and are likely to be held week commencing 25th August 2025. \nAll communication will be via the Ofcom eSourcing portal – https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}