Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
Preliminary Market Engagement – Mobile Catering Units (Dacorum Borough Council) This is a request for information and NOT a tender opportunity. Overview The Council own several parks across the Borough. The following sites have been identified as areas that would benefit from having Mobile Catering Units located in them:- • Coronation Fields • Bunkers Park • Canal Fields • Grovehill Playing Fields • Jellicoe Water Gardens Key Aims We are seeking input to understand: • What kind of food and beverage offer would best meet the expectations of park users • How to maximise income generation while delivering a quality and inclusive experience • The preferred commercial model (e.g. fixed rent, turnover share, hybrid) • The level of interest and capacity among potential operators • Innovations that could increase footfall, customer satisfaction, and community engagement To access further information about this catering concession and to submit a questionnaire, interested parties will need to download these from the Council’s e-tendering portal ‘Supply Hertfordshire’. Suppliers must register to use the portal – this is free of charge. Documents can be downloaded from the portal and via this link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Completed questions can be submitted up to 12 noon on 6th February 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Restaurant and food-serving services, Beverage-serving services, Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to PME documentation for further detail. This is NOT a tender exercise. | engagement | 6 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003976-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 14:57:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003976-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003976-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:57:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00573PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverage-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Mobile Catering Units",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement – Mobile Catering Units (Dacorum Borough Council)\nThis is a request for information and NOT a tender opportunity.\nOverview\nThe Council own several parks across the Borough. The following sites have been identified as areas that would benefit from having Mobile Catering Units located in them:- \n•\tCoronation Fields \n•\tBunkers Park \n•\tCanal Fields \n•\tGrovehill Playing Fields \n•\tJellicoe Water Gardens \nKey Aims\nWe are seeking input to understand:\n•\tWhat kind of food and beverage offer would best meet the expectations of park users\n•\tHow to maximise income generation while delivering a quality and inclusive experience\n•\tThe preferred commercial model (e.g. fixed rent, turnover share, hybrid)\n•\tThe level of interest and capacity among potential operators\n•\tInnovations that could increase footfall, customer satisfaction, and community engagement\nTo access further information about this catering concession and to submit a questionnaire, interested parties will need to download these from the Council’s e-tendering portal ‘Supply Hertfordshire’.\nSuppliers must register to use the portal – this is free of charge. Documents can be downloaded from the portal and via this link\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nCompleted questions can be submitted up to 12 noon on 6th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:57:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please refer to PME documentation for further detail. This is NOT a tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003976-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:57:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00573PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverage-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Mobile Catering Units",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement – Mobile Catering Units (Dacorum Borough Council)\nThis is a request for information and NOT a tender opportunity.\nOverview\nThe Council own several parks across the Borough. The following sites have been identified as areas that would benefit from having Mobile Catering Units located in them:- \n•\tCoronation Fields \n•\tBunkers Park \n•\tCanal Fields \n•\tGrovehill Playing Fields \n•\tJellicoe Water Gardens \nKey Aims\nWe are seeking input to understand:\n•\tWhat kind of food and beverage offer would best meet the expectations of park users\n•\tHow to maximise income generation while delivering a quality and inclusive experience\n•\tThe preferred commercial model (e.g. fixed rent, turnover share, hybrid)\n•\tThe level of interest and capacity among potential operators\n•\tInnovations that could increase footfall, customer satisfaction, and community engagement\nTo access further information about this catering concession and to submit a questionnaire, interested parties will need to download these from the Council’s e-tendering portal ‘Supply Hertfordshire’.\nSuppliers must register to use the portal – this is free of charge. Documents can be downloaded from the portal and via this link\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nCompleted questions can be submitted up to 12 noon on 6th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:57:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please refer to PME documentation for further detail. This is NOT a tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}