Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings. The scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements. Added value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A-D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b38a4a29-04a5-f011-813a-005056b64545
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-inspection services, Technical building-inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,417 | 4 median · 30.2 average (2,765 of 7,417 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,060 of 7,417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 260 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 260 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings. The scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements. Added value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A-D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court. | engagement | 23 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063827-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 14:35:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 063827-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | planning | 063692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063827-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T15:35:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Fall Prevention Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 33333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063827-2025",
"description": "Included in the scope, a link to the portal where the opportunity is advertised."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings.\nThe scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements.\nAdded value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A-D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b38a4a29-04a5-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 9TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Franz Sagun",
"email": "franzdaniel.sagun@wchg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001110000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:35:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings.\nThe scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements.\nAdded value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A-D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063827-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T15:35:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Fall Prevention Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 33333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063827-2025",
"description": "Included in the scope, a link to the portal where the opportunity is advertised."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings.\nThe scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements.\nAdded value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A-D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b38a4a29-04a5-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 9TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Franz Sagun",
"email": "franzdaniel.sagun@wchg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001110000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:35:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings.\nThe scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements.\nAdded value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A-D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063692-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T12:35:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Fall Prevention Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 33333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings.\nThe scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements.\nAdded value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A–D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 9TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Franz Sagun",
"email": "franzdaniel.sagun@wchg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001110000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T12:35:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG) is seeking suppliers to provide inspection, testing, and certification of high-rise access and fall prevention equipment. This ensures compliance with LOLER, PUWER, and Work at Height regulations across its housing stock, including high-rise buildings.\nThe scope includes annual checks of cradle systems, davits, anchor points, safety lines, eyebolts, harnesses, PPE, and other specialist equipment, with six-monthly LOLER inspections for higher-risk assets. Providers must deliver qualified engineers, compliant certification, prompt reporting of unsafe equipment, and timely inspections in line with statutory requirements.\nAdded value such as digital reporting, advisory services, and emergency response is welcomed. Annual inspections apply to all listed sites, with six-monthly LOLER checks required at Village 135 (Blocks A–D and Bridge Roof), Benchill Court, Brownley Court, Hollyhedge Court, and Moorcot Court."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}