Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plus Dane Housing Ltd. →
Plus Dane Housing are running a preliminary market engagement exercise for Customer Segmentation Support. Plus Dane is at an early stage in the development of its requirements and is testing the market prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity to seek input as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement. This exercise will provide an opportunity for Plus Dane to obtain insight as to how potential providers might approach delivery and provide useful insight into the likely level of interest in the market. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the preliminary market engagement. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Plus Dane may conduct, nor that Plus Dane will procure any such contract. Any procurement carried out will strictly be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 and internal policies. Plus Dane has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete, interested parties may then be invited to meet with the project team to discuss the options in more detail. The outcome of the market engagement will inform an options appraisal with recommendations on how to progress. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://plusdane.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./Y5843R2NE6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://plusdane.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y5843R2NE6
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,390 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,490 of 4,390 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,728 of 4,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 337 | 1 median · 7.2 average (137 of 337 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (148 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plus Dane Housing are running a preliminary market engagement exercise for Customer Segmentation Support. Plus Dane is at an early stage in the development of its requirements and is testing the market prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity to seek input as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement. This exercise will provide an opportunity for Plus Dane to obtain insight as to how potential providers might approach delivery and provide useful insight into the likely level of interest in the market. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the preliminary market engagement. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Plus Dane may conduct, nor that Plus Dane will procure any such contract. Any procurement carried out will strictly be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 and internal policies. Plus Dane has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete, interested parties may then be invited to meet with the project team to discuss the options in more detail. The outcome of the market engagement will inform an options appraisal with recommendations on how to progress. | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059375 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053653-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 15:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053653-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053653-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T16:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059375",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQM-5863-RTMN",
"name": "Plus Dane Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PDT-25-56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Customer Segmentation Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plus Dane Housing are running a preliminary market engagement exercise for Customer Segmentation Support.\nPlus Dane is at an early stage in the development of its requirements and is testing the market prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity to seek input as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement. This exercise will provide an opportunity for Plus Dane to obtain insight as to how potential providers might approach delivery and provide useful insight into the likely level of interest in the market.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the preliminary market engagement. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Plus Dane may conduct, nor that Plus Dane will procure any such contract. Any procurement carried out will strictly be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 and internal policies.\nPlus Dane has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete, interested parties may then be invited to meet with the project team to discuss the options in more detail.\nThe outcome of the market engagement will inform an options appraisal with recommendations on how to progress.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://plusdane.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./Y5843R2NE6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://plusdane.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y5843R2NE6",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQM-5863-RTMN",
"name": "Plus Dane Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlantic Pavilion, Salthouse Quay, Royal Albert Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQM-5863-RTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Walls",
"email": "procurement@plusdane.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Plus Dane Housing are running a preliminary market engagement exercise for Customer Segmentation Support.\nPlus Dane is at an early stage in the development of its requirements and is testing the market prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity to seek input as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement. This exercise will provide an opportunity for Plus Dane to obtain insight as to how potential providers might approach delivery and provide useful insight into the likely level of interest in the market.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the preliminary market engagement. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Plus Dane may conduct, nor that Plus Dane will procure any such contract. Any procurement carried out will strictly be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 and internal policies.\nPlus Dane has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete, interested parties may then be invited to meet with the project team to discuss the options in more detail.\nThe outcome of the market engagement will inform an options appraisal with recommendations on how to progress."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053653-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T16:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059375",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQM-5863-RTMN",
"name": "Plus Dane Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PDT-25-56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Customer Segmentation Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plus Dane Housing are running a preliminary market engagement exercise for Customer Segmentation Support.\nPlus Dane is at an early stage in the development of its requirements and is testing the market prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity to seek input as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement. This exercise will provide an opportunity for Plus Dane to obtain insight as to how potential providers might approach delivery and provide useful insight into the likely level of interest in the market.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the preliminary market engagement. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Plus Dane may conduct, nor that Plus Dane will procure any such contract. Any procurement carried out will strictly be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 and internal policies.\nPlus Dane has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete, interested parties may then be invited to meet with the project team to discuss the options in more detail.\nThe outcome of the market engagement will inform an options appraisal with recommendations on how to progress.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://plusdane.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./Y5843R2NE6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://plusdane.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y5843R2NE6",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQM-5863-RTMN",
"name": "Plus Dane Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlantic Pavilion, Salthouse Quay, Royal Albert Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQM-5863-RTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Walls",
"email": "procurement@plusdane.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Plus Dane Housing are running a preliminary market engagement exercise for Customer Segmentation Support.\nPlus Dane is at an early stage in the development of its requirements and is testing the market prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity to seek input as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement. This exercise will provide an opportunity for Plus Dane to obtain insight as to how potential providers might approach delivery and provide useful insight into the likely level of interest in the market.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the preliminary market engagement. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Plus Dane may conduct, nor that Plus Dane will procure any such contract. Any procurement carried out will strictly be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 and internal policies.\nPlus Dane has developed a questionnaire that they would like interested parties to complete, interested parties may then be invited to meet with the project team to discuss the options in more detail.\nThe outcome of the market engagement will inform an options appraisal with recommendations on how to progress."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}