Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Halton Borough Council →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process to assist the Council to design its tender process and gauge market interest. This is not a formal invitation to tender. We have an exciting opportunity for an organisation to work with us to help reshape our services to meet our overarching vision of ensuring the availability of good quality services for all Adults with Learning Disabilities, where services work around the individual, follow a life-course approach, and are provided locally.
UKD71, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,326 | 1 median · 22 average (18,593 of 32,326 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,020 of 32,326 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 99 | 1 median · 6.3 average (88 of 99 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (91 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Bredon Preliminary Market Engagement document has been published on The Chest for interested organisations to access and complete. To view the full document and requirements, please visit www.the-chest.org.uk and search for Project ID DN790382. This PME exercise is intended to help Halton Borough Council shape its future tender process and assess market interest. Please note: this is not a call for competition or a formal invitation to tender. Site visits to Bredon will be available to interested providers on: Monday 29th September 2025 Tuesday 30th September 2025 Wednesday 1st October 2025 (Booking details are included in the PME document) Deadline for questions: Friday 3rd October 2025 at 5pm Deadline for PME submissions: Friday 10th October 2025 at 3pm | engagement | 10 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0598ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055898-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 14:36:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | planning | 055898-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055898-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:36:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Bredon Learning Disability Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process to assist the Council to design its tender process and gauge market interest. This is not a formal invitation to tender. \nWe have an exciting opportunity for an organisation to work with us to help reshape our services to meet our overarching vision of ensuring the availability of good quality services for all Adults with Learning Disabilities, where services work around the individual, follow a life-course approach, and are provided locally.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:36:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Bredon Preliminary Market Engagement document has been published on The Chest for interested organisations to access and complete.\nTo view the full document and requirements, please visit www.the-chest.org.uk and search for Project ID DN790382.\nThis PME exercise is intended to help Halton Borough Council shape its future tender process and assess market interest.\nPlease note: this is not a call for competition or a formal invitation to tender.\nSite visits to Bredon will be available to interested providers on:\nMonday 29th September 2025\nTuesday 30th September 2025\nWednesday 1st October 2025\n(Booking details are included in the PME document)\nDeadline for questions: Friday 3rd October 2025 at 5pm\nDeadline for PME submissions: Friday 10th October 2025 at 3pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055898-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:36:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Bredon Learning Disability Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process to assist the Council to design its tender process and gauge market interest. This is not a formal invitation to tender. \nWe have an exciting opportunity for an organisation to work with us to help reshape our services to meet our overarching vision of ensuring the availability of good quality services for all Adults with Learning Disabilities, where services work around the individual, follow a life-course approach, and are provided locally.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:36:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Bredon Preliminary Market Engagement document has been published on The Chest for interested organisations to access and complete.\nTo view the full document and requirements, please visit www.the-chest.org.uk and search for Project ID DN790382.\nThis PME exercise is intended to help Halton Borough Council shape its future tender process and assess market interest.\nPlease note: this is not a call for competition or a formal invitation to tender.\nSite visits to Bredon will be available to interested providers on:\nMonday 29th September 2025\nTuesday 30th September 2025\nWednesday 1st October 2025\n(Booking details are included in the PME document)\nDeadline for questions: Friday 3rd October 2025 at 5pm\nDeadline for PME submissions: Friday 10th October 2025 at 3pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}