← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Preliminary Design LCR Cycle Network Missing Links

Buyer: Merseytravel →

BuyerMerseytravel
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’. This commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links. Full details can be found in the Procurement documents.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’. This commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links. Full details can be found in the Procurement documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer77 median · 7.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7417 median · 117.9 average (19 of 41 with a bid count)5.8 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036676-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£360,042

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047017
Latest release ID036676-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 09:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024award, contract036676-2024
14 Jun 2024tender018472-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036676-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T09:44:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036676-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130226",
          "name": "Singleton Clamp & Partners Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’.\nThis commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links.\nFull details can be found in the Procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Design LCR Cycle Network Missing Links",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’.\nThis commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links.\nFull details can be found in the Procurement documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130226",
      "name": "Singleton Clamp & Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Helsby",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Singleton Clamp & Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036676-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360042,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036676-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036676-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036676-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T09:44:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036676-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130226",
          "name": "Singleton Clamp & Partners Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’.\nThis commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links.\nFull details can be found in the Procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Design LCR Cycle Network Missing Links",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’.\nThis commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links.\nFull details can be found in the Procurement documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130226",
      "name": "Singleton Clamp & Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Helsby",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Singleton Clamp & Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036676-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360042,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036676-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2024 · 018472-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T14:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’.\nThis commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links.\nFull details can be found in the Procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Design LCR Cycle Network Missing Links",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-02T11:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "The Merseytravel/LCRCA Procurement Team via The Chest"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-02T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a supplier to provide highway design services for the Liverpool City Region’s (LCR) cycling and walking network. The LCR Cycling and Walking Network comprises 31 Desire Lines (corridors) of walking and cycling routes which we would like to deliver over the next decade and beyond. It has become apparent that significant connections to the existing and planned cycle, walking and wheeling routes can be made by improving smaller sections identified as ‘Missing Links’.\nThis commission is for a consultant to undertake the feasibility and preliminary design work, consultation and engagement for the Missing Links.\nFull details can be found in the Procurement documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-02T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}