← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Preliminary Design Call-off Contract

Buyer: UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is the second call-off under the Strategic Design Partner Framework for HALEU Deconversion. The contracted supplier is to undertake Preliminary Design for the Deconversion R&D Rig.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05d301

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£887,764

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e890
Latest release ID079443-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 12:09:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079443-2026
20 Aug 2026award, contract079439-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:09:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02089134",
          "name": "NORTH WEST PROJECTS LIMITED (trading as ACTEMIUM DESIGN UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC661.02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Design Call-off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "This contract is the second call-off under the Strategic Design Partner Framework for HALEU Deconversion. The contracted supplier is to undertake Preliminary Design for the Deconversion R&D Rig.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02089134",
      "name": "NORTH WEST PROJECTS LIMITED (trading as ACTEMIUM DESIGN UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutherford Point Eaton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.actemium.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02089134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries.design@actemium.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRXD-7712-ZBMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 887763.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1065316.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended in accordance with the contract terms and conditions (NEC4 PSC)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079443-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079443-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:09:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d301",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d301",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079443-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:09:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02089134",
          "name": "NORTH WEST PROJECTS LIMITED (trading as ACTEMIUM DESIGN UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC661.02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Design Call-off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "This contract is the second call-off under the Strategic Design Partner Framework for HALEU Deconversion. The contracted supplier is to undertake Preliminary Design for the Deconversion R&D Rig.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02089134",
      "name": "NORTH WEST PROJECTS LIMITED (trading as ACTEMIUM DESIGN UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutherford Point Eaton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.actemium.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02089134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries.design@actemium.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRXD-7712-ZBMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 887763.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1065316.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended in accordance with the contract terms and conditions (NEC4 PSC)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079443-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079443-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:09:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d301",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d301",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
20 Aug 2026 · 079439-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:04:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 887763.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1065316.76
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended in accordance with the contract terms and conditions (NEC4 PSC)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079439-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079439-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:04:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02089134",
          "name": "NORTH WEST PROJECTS LIMITED (trading as ACTEMIUM DESIGN UK)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC661.02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Design Call-off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "This contract is the second call-off under the Strategic Design Partner Framework for HALEU Deconversion. The contracted supplier is to undertake Preliminary Design for the Deconversion R&D Rig.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02089134",
      "name": "NORTH WEST PROJECTS LIMITED (trading as ACTEMIUM DESIGN UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutherford Point Eaton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.actemium.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02089134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries.design@actemium.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRXD-7712-ZBMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d301",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d301",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}