Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 24 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Preferred Supplier for the Installation of PV Panels and Associated Electrical Works

Official notice

Authority: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£280£336 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Dec 2025
Contract term 2 moends 27 Mar 2026 · starts 18 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Preferred Supplier for the Installation of PV Panels and Associated Electrical Works at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (WSFT) and Newmarket Community Hospital

CPV: Solar panel roof-covering work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 2 moSMEVCSEPublished value£280
Contract period: 18 Jan 2026 – 27 Mar 2026 (2 mo)Value: £280 exc. VAT · £336 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Capabilities: 40%
  • Pricing Schedule: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing Schedule
  • Social Value
  • Capabilities
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
Last source update
24 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
Authority reference
CA16786
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-076625
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Solar panel roof-covering work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e7c5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
15 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

24 Nov 2025 → 18 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published335 days ago
    24 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by322 days ago
    8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline315 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts281 days ago
    18 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PZXH-6286-HYJQ Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, East of England, IP33 2QZContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender