← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Accommodation Service

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Framework for the provision of 'Preferred Provider' supported and Independent living accommodation for looked after children aged 17 plus.

Delivery location

UKD33, GB

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33181 median · 2,572.9 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)5.6 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4684.5 median · 372.3 average (12 of 468 with a bid count)6.6 average (12 of 468 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£7,807,194 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e4e
Latest release ID073086-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 11:20:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025planning073086-2025
12 Nov 2025planning073064-2025
14 Jul 2025planning039532-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T11:20:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of 'Preferred Provider' supported and Independent living accommodation for looked after children aged 17 plus.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073086-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073086-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T11:20:11Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073086-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "073086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T11:20:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of 'Preferred Provider' supported and Independent living accommodation for looked after children aged 17 plus.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073086-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073086-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T11:20:11Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073064-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "073064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T10:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of 'Preferred Provider' supported and Independent living accommodation for looked after children aged 17 plus.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073064-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073064-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:52:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "All PNW Framework providers were invited to the event and were required to respond by 31st October 2025\nThis will be an in person event to discuss the scope of the project and collect feedback from prospective providers. All places for this engagement event has now been filled.\nIf you would like to be kept informed in regards to this project please contact Kudzayi.Samuriwo@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2025 · 039532-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T11:30:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Accommodation Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of 'Preferred Provider' supported and Independent living accommodation for looked after children aged 17 plus.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039532-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039532-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T11:30:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Manchester City Council will be holding an in person Provider forum in order to engage with current and prospective providers and discuss the councils requirements. The purpose of the event is to better the council's understanding of the market and how providers can better cater to the needs of looked after children aged 17 and above. Due to capacity requirements, this will be an invite only event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}