Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Fees Schedule (30%)
Technical Questions (70%)
Buyer: Pool Re Services Limited →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Pool Re is seeking to establish an open framework for the provision of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services. It is intended that a maximum of three (3) Tenderers will be appointed to the Framework. The services will include the assessment and analysis of blast scenarios to support the delivery of Probable Maximum Loss (PML) studies for the insurance industry. The purpose of PML studies is to model credible worst-case scenarios, enabling stakeholders to make informed decisions and to understand the potential financial impacts arising from a terrorist attack. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-consultancy-services./D6XDN6K6UF To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D6XDN6K6UF
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Fees Schedule (30%)
Technical Questions (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance consultancy services, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance consultancy services (66519310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045714-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 11:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045714-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045714-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T12:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fees Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE00371_Blast Modelling Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T12:58:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Pool Re is seeking to establish an Open Framework Agreement (“the Framework”) for the provisions of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services.\n The Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Participation Stage - a selection process to limit the number of participating suppliers. Pool Re will invite the top five (5) highest responses, five (5) being the maximum Tenderers invited for the tendering ITT Stage. \nThe ITT (Invitation to Tender) Stage - will be issued to those Tenderers who have been shortlisted following the participation stage (“Shortlisted Tenderers”) to submit a Tender. Pool Re intends to appoint a maximum of three (3) Tenderers for the provision of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services under this open framework."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The open framework shall allow Pool Re to award successive frameworks on substantially the same terms. The open framework shall be re-opened once within the first three (3) years of the Framework term; and at least twice during the remainder of the Framework term. The Framework shall last maximum eight (8) years in total. Call-off Statement of Work may be awarded with or without competition.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pool Re is seeking to establish an open framework for the provision of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services. It is intended that a maximum of three (3) Tenderers will be appointed to the Framework.\nThe services will include the assessment and analysis of blast scenarios to support the delivery of Probable Maximum Loss (PML) studies for the insurance industry. The purpose of PML studies is to model credible worst-case scenarios, enabling stakeholders to make informed decisions and to understand the potential financial impacts arising from a terrorist attack.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-consultancy-services./D6XDN6K6UF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D6XDN6K6UF",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T12:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fees Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE00371_Blast Modelling Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T12:58:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Pool Re is seeking to establish an Open Framework Agreement (“the Framework”) for the provisions of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services.\n The Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Participation Stage - a selection process to limit the number of participating suppliers. Pool Re will invite the top five (5) highest responses, five (5) being the maximum Tenderers invited for the tendering ITT Stage. \nThe ITT (Invitation to Tender) Stage - will be issued to those Tenderers who have been shortlisted following the participation stage (“Shortlisted Tenderers”) to submit a Tender. Pool Re intends to appoint a maximum of three (3) Tenderers for the provision of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services under this open framework."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The open framework shall allow Pool Re to award successive frameworks on substantially the same terms. The open framework shall be re-opened once within the first three (3) years of the Framework term; and at least twice during the remainder of the Framework term. The Framework shall last maximum eight (8) years in total. Call-off Statement of Work may be awarded with or without competition.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pool Re is seeking to establish an open framework for the provision of Blast Modelling Consultancy Services. It is intended that a maximum of three (3) Tenderers will be appointed to the Framework.\nThe services will include the assessment and analysis of blast scenarios to support the delivery of Probable Maximum Loss (PML) studies for the insurance industry. The purpose of PML studies is to model credible worst-case scenarios, enabling stakeholders to make informed decisions and to understand the potential financial impacts arising from a terrorist attack.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-consultancy-services./D6XDN6K6UF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D6XDN6K6UF",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}