Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Christie Proton Beam Therapy service will be looking to replace its Pre-treatment CT scanner and MR scanner in the next few years. As a national service, we would like to invite manufacturers to pre procurement discussions to help the Trust formulate a specification and see what current technology is available. This would involve presentations and discussions around current systems and possible future systems that fit our timeline.
UKD36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiotherapy devices and supplies, CT scanners, Magnetic resonance scanners | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Magnetic resonance scanners (33113100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,057 | 2 median · 95.5 average (738 of 2,057 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (858 of 2,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD36 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| By the initial engagement deadline of 9/01/2026 organisations are invited to submit their expression of interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and contact the Trust's Head of Engineering, Shaun Atherton at shaun.atherton@nhs.net for further information regarding presentations and discussions. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f068 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080468-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 10:26:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 080468-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | planning | 080463-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080468-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:26:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
{
"id": "33113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-treatment CT Scanner and MR Scanner",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080468-2025",
"description": "Amending notice title"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Christie Proton Beam Therapy service will be looking to replace its Pre-treatment CT scanner and MR scanner in the next few years. \nAs a national service, we would like to invite manufacturers to pre procurement discussions to help the Trust formulate a specification and see what current technology is available. \nThis would involve presentations and discussions around current systems and possible future systems that fit our timeline.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Sinclair",
"email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080468-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080468-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:26:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "By the initial engagement deadline of 9/01/2026 organisations are invited to submit their expression of interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and contact the Trust's Head of Engineering, Shaun Atherton at shaun.atherton@nhs.net\nfor further information regarding presentations and discussions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080468-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:26:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
{
"id": "33113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-treatment CT Scanner and MR Scanner",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080468-2025",
"description": "Amending notice title"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Christie Proton Beam Therapy service will be looking to replace its Pre-treatment CT scanner and MR scanner in the next few years. \nAs a national service, we would like to invite manufacturers to pre procurement discussions to help the Trust formulate a specification and see what current technology is available. \nThis would involve presentations and discussions around current systems and possible future systems that fit our timeline.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Sinclair",
"email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080468-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080468-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:26:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "By the initial engagement deadline of 9/01/2026 organisations are invited to submit their expression of interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and contact the Trust's Head of Engineering, Shaun Atherton at shaun.atherton@nhs.net\nfor further information regarding presentations and discussions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080463-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:20:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
{
"id": "33113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "This is not a call for competition",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Christie Proton Beam Therapy service will be looking to replace its Pre-treatment CT scanner and MR scanner in the next few years. \nAs a national service, we would like to invite manufacturers to pre procurement discussions to help the Trust formulate a specification and see what current technology is available. \nThis would involve presentations and discussions around current systems and possible future systems that fit our timeline.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTQ-9511-YPYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Sinclair",
"email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080463-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080463-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:20:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "By the initial engagement deadline of 9/01/2026 organisations are invited to submit their expression of interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and contact the Trust's Head of Engineering, Shaun Atherton at shaun.atherton@nhs.net\nfor further information regarding presentations and discussions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}