Lot 1
No lot description published.
St Albans City and District Council (SADC) is exploring the future procurement for preconstruction services for design development of new temporary accommodation, with design development to be led by a main works contractor for a variety of sites in St Albans City and District.. The appointed contractor will lead design development and submission of planning applications for up to approximately 40 units of 1-2 bed homes across the initial two development sites. The successful contractor will be expected to consider all opportunities to prioritise timely delivery of a cost and energy efficient design which may include modern methods of construction to achieve this aim.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Short-stay accommodation construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Short-stay accommodation construction work (45212413); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 121 | 8.5 median · 17.7 average (40 of 121 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (48 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. | engagement | 25 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073881-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 15:52:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 073881-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073876-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073881-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:52:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212413",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short-stay accommodation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Temporary Accommodation Pre-Construction Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City and District Council (SADC) is exploring the future procurement for preconstruction services for design development of new temporary accommodation, with design development to be led by a main works contractor for a variety of sites in St Albans City and District.. The appointed contractor will lead design development and submission of\nplanning applications for up to approximately 40 units of 1-2 bed homes across the initial two\ndevelopment sites. The successful contractor will be expected to consider all opportunities to\nprioritise timely delivery of a cost and energy efficient design which may include modern\nmethods of construction to achieve this aim.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:52:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home\nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073881-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:52:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212413",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short-stay accommodation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Temporary Accommodation Pre-Construction Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City and District Council (SADC) is exploring the future procurement for preconstruction services for design development of new temporary accommodation, with design development to be led by a main works contractor for a variety of sites in St Albans City and District.. The appointed contractor will lead design development and submission of\nplanning applications for up to approximately 40 units of 1-2 bed homes across the initial two\ndevelopment sites. The successful contractor will be expected to consider all opportunities to\nprioritise timely delivery of a cost and energy efficient design which may include modern\nmethods of construction to achieve this aim.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:52:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home\nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:40:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212413",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short-stay accommodation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagment Temporary Accommodation Pre-Construction Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City and District Council (SADC) is exploring the future procurement for preconstruction services for design development of new temporary accommodation, with design development to be led by a main works contractor for a variety of sites in St Albans City and District.. The appointed contractor will lead design development and submission of\nplanning applications for up to approximately 40 units of 1-2 bed homes across the initial two\ndevelopment sites. The successful contractor will be expected to consider all opportunities to\nprioritise timely delivery of a cost and energy efficient design which may include modern\nmethods of construction to achieve this aim.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:40:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}