Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire Spinal, Blood Collection Needles and Associated Products
Medical consumables
Medical equipments
Medical equipments
+3 more
Location not published
Published value
£9,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service: "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire Spinal, Blood Collection Needles and Associated Products". Published status: planning. Published value: £9,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £9,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transmission ServicesTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Services | 1 win | £100,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST | Last source update24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical consumables, Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical needles, Syringes | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055257 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place
to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Spinal, Blood Collection Needles and Associated Products. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
on behalf of the Participating Bodies listed in the CFT, wish to engage with potential suppliers to
obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a
Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the
eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959413. All
correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise will be
communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to
submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on 4th July 2025. To register on
eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: -
https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 5959413. Suppliers should also note that any
interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering
exercise.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £9,000,000
24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST - Status changed to planning
24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST - Procedure published
24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST - engagement
11 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledPlease refer to CFT documents and respond via eTendersNI secure messaging area.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 24 Jun 2025, 10:46 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |