Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents North West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity. This notice is issued for market testing purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure, nor does it form part of any formal procurement process. Feedback received will be used to inform commissioning intent, procurement strategy and the development of a future service specification in line with NHS procurement principles of transparency, proportionality, equal treatment and value for money. Background and Context NWLP provides Histocompatibility & Immunogenetics (H&I) services supporting renal transplantation, allogeneic stem cell transplantation and other solid organ transplant programmes across North West London and beyond. High‑resolution HLA typing using Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) is a mandatory clinical requirement and represents the current national and international standard of care. Demand for NGS HLA typing has grown significantly over recent years, driven by expanding transplant programmes and increasing clinical complexity. Current annual reagent expenditure is approximately £600k–£700k, with a projected contract value of £3–3.5m over an expected five‑year term. NWLP is therefore exploring future procurement options to ensure a sustainable, compliant and value‑for‑money solution that supports service resilience, innovation and clinical quality. Suppliers who are interested in this opportunity should complete the attached questionnaire and respond back by July 3rd 2026. To access the opportunity, please use Atamis via contract reference 'C451253'. https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001e3fTKIAY&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 741 | 4.5 median · 15.6 average (32 of 741 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 741 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,951,799 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents North West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity. Questionnaire to be completed and submitted by 03 July 2026. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052248-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 10:29:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 052248-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052240-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052248-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:29:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - NGS HLA Typing Systems and Reagents (NWLP H&I Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052248-2026",
"description": "Inclusion of Atamis web link and Contract Reference number"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents\nNorth West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity.\nThis notice is issued for market testing purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure, nor does it form part of any formal procurement process. Feedback received will be used to inform commissioning intent, procurement strategy and the development of a future service specification in line with NHS procurement principles of transparency, proportionality, equal treatment and value for money.\nBackground and Context\nNWLP provides Histocompatibility & Immunogenetics (H&I) services supporting renal transplantation, allogeneic stem cell transplantation and other solid organ transplant programmes across North West London and beyond. High‑resolution HLA typing using Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) is a mandatory clinical requirement and represents the current national and international standard of care.\nDemand for NGS HLA typing has grown significantly over recent years, driven by expanding transplant programmes and increasing clinical complexity. Current annual reagent expenditure is approximately £600k–£700k, with a projected contract value of £3–3.5m over an expected five‑year term. NWLP is therefore exploring future procurement options to ensure a sustainable, compliant and value‑for‑money solution that supports service resilience, innovation and clinical quality.\nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity should complete the attached questionnaire and respond back by July 3rd 2026.\nTo access the opportunity, please use Atamis via contract reference 'C451253'.\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001e3fTKIAY&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Weatherhead",
"email": "nigel.weatherhead1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07867538031"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:29:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents\nNorth West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity.\nQuestionnaire to be completed and submitted by 03 July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052248-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:29:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - NGS HLA Typing Systems and Reagents (NWLP H&I Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052248-2026",
"description": "Inclusion of Atamis web link and Contract Reference number"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents\nNorth West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity.\nThis notice is issued for market testing purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure, nor does it form part of any formal procurement process. Feedback received will be used to inform commissioning intent, procurement strategy and the development of a future service specification in line with NHS procurement principles of transparency, proportionality, equal treatment and value for money.\nBackground and Context\nNWLP provides Histocompatibility & Immunogenetics (H&I) services supporting renal transplantation, allogeneic stem cell transplantation and other solid organ transplant programmes across North West London and beyond. High‑resolution HLA typing using Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) is a mandatory clinical requirement and represents the current national and international standard of care.\nDemand for NGS HLA typing has grown significantly over recent years, driven by expanding transplant programmes and increasing clinical complexity. Current annual reagent expenditure is approximately £600k–£700k, with a projected contract value of £3–3.5m over an expected five‑year term. NWLP is therefore exploring future procurement options to ensure a sustainable, compliant and value‑for‑money solution that supports service resilience, innovation and clinical quality.\nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity should complete the attached questionnaire and respond back by July 3rd 2026.\nTo access the opportunity, please use Atamis via contract reference 'C451253'.\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001e3fTKIAY&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Weatherhead",
"email": "nigel.weatherhead1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07867538031"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:29:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents\nNorth West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity.\nQuestionnaire to be completed and submitted by 03 July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052240-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - NGS HLA Typing Systems and Reagents (NWLP H&I Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents\nNorth West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity.\nThis notice is issued for market testing purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure, nor does it form part of any formal procurement process. Feedback received will be used to inform commissioning intent, procurement strategy and the development of a future service specification in line with NHS procurement principles of transparency, proportionality, equal treatment and value for money.\nBackground and Context\nNWLP provides Histocompatibility & Immunogenetics (H&I) services supporting renal transplantation, allogeneic stem cell transplantation and other solid organ transplant programmes across North West London and beyond. High‑resolution HLA typing using Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) is a mandatory clinical requirement and represents the current national and international standard of care.\nDemand for NGS HLA typing has grown significantly over recent years, driven by expanding transplant programmes and increasing clinical complexity. Current annual reagent expenditure is approximately £600k–£700k, with a projected contract value of £3–3.5m over an expected five‑year term. NWLP is therefore exploring future procurement options to ensure a sustainable, compliant and value‑for‑money solution that supports service resilience, innovation and clinical quality.\nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity should complete the attached questionnaire and respond back by July 3rd 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Weatherhead",
"email": "nigel.weatherhead1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07867538031"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:20:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Notice – Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) HLA Typing Systems and Reagents\nNorth West London Pathology (NWLP), hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, is undertaking pre‑market engagement to gauge market interest and capability ahead of potential future commissioning and procurement activity.\nQuestionnaire to be completed and submitted by 03 July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}