Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services:
This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance
Buyer: Translink →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
It is the intention that this Framework will have 2 Lots, with each Lot having a schedule of rates. Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services: This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance. Lot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services: This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier. The Structures Maintenance Supplier will be issued a call-off Contract, whereby all work related to Structures Maintenance will be undertaken using this Contract. Other Civil & Structural works will be awarded via a sequence list, direct allocation or mini competition On both Lots there will be an Active and Reserve list. Suppliers will be ranked based on their tender scores.
This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance
This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infrastructure works consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Construction-related services | Not published |
| 2 | Infrastructure works consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e374 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074900-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 15:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074900-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074900-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | planning | 074824-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074900-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:57:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e374",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services:",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years (48 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a pre market engagement exercise "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services:",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years (48 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier. ",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a pre market engagement exercise "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market engagement FW127 Professional Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074900-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074900-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:57:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a pre market engagement exercise. The operational description is still under discussion and the outcome of the PME will help to finalise the tender documentation. "
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is the intention that this Framework will have 2 Lots, with each Lot having a schedule of rates. \nLot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services: This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance. \nLot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services: This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier. The Structures Maintenance Supplier will be issued a call-off Contract, whereby all work related to Structures Maintenance will be undertaken using this Contract. Other Civil & Structural works will be awarded via a sequence list, direct allocation or mini competition\nOn both Lots there will be an Active and Reserve list. Suppliers will be ranked based on their tender scores. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT27LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074900-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:57:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e374",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services:",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years (48 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a pre market engagement exercise "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services:",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years (48 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier. ",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a pre market engagement exercise "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market engagement FW127 Professional Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074900-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074900-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:57:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a pre market engagement exercise. The operational description is still under discussion and the outcome of the PME will help to finalise the tender documentation. "
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is the intention that this Framework will have 2 Lots, with each Lot having a schedule of rates. \nLot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services: This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance. \nLot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services: This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier. The Structures Maintenance Supplier will be issued a call-off Contract, whereby all work related to Structures Maintenance will be undertaken using this Contract. Other Civil & Structural works will be awarded via a sequence list, direct allocation or mini competition\nOn both Lots there will be an Active and Reserve list. Suppliers will be ranked based on their tender scores. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT27LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074824-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T14:48:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e374",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework 127 Infrastructure Professional Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is the intention that this Framework will have 2 Lots, with each Lot having a schedule of rates. \nLot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services: This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance. \nLot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services: This Lot will be for the provision of civil engineering and structures related professional services. The intention is that the supplier who attains the highest score in this tender will be appointed the Structures Maintenance Supplier. The Structures Maintenance Supplier will be issued a call-off Contract, whereby all work related to Structures Maintenance will be undertaken using this Contract. Other Civil & Structural works will be awarded via a sequence list, direct allocation or mini competition\nOn both Lots there will be an Active and Reserve list. Suppliers will be ranked based on their tender scores. ",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT27LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074824-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074824-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T14:48:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement is Questionnaire based. Deadline for submissions is 5pm on 02/12/2025. All submissions must be made via the eTendersNI portal. A cover letter has been provided in the CfT contract documents to support with submissions"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}