Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council (the Council) are commencing a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise in advance of initiating a procurement process. The Council aims to procure a Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) accredited camera enforcement solution which will enable us to significantly increase and efficiently enforce a range of moving vehicle offences across the city whilst maximising the value of our existing enforcement camera estate. The purpose of such engagement is to understand the level of market interest and to seek market intelligence on commercial off the shelf solutions and any innovative proposals from organisations who can provide VCA accredited products and operational expertise in this field.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,696 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,231 of 3,696 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,415 of 3,696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 965 | 1 median · 10.1 average (285 of 965 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (337 of 965 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 292 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 292 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender. Suppliers must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 26th August 2025. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite a number of suppliers (5) to deliver an overview presentation of their solution and its functionality. For more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e492e45c-a85c-f011-813a-005056b64545 | engagement | 26 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047492-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 08:07:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047492-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | planning | 038484-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047492-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T09:07:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision , installation, commissioning and maintenance of VCA Certified Traffic Enforcement Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047492-2025",
"description": "The deadline for submission of the PME questionnaire changed from 11th to 26th August 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (the Council) are commencing a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise in advance of initiating a procurement process. The Council aims to procure a Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) accredited camera enforcement solution which will enable us to significantly increase and efficiently enforce a range of moving vehicle offences across the city whilst maximising the value of our existing enforcement camera estate. The purpose of such engagement is to understand the level of market interest and to seek market intelligence on commercial off the shelf solutions and any innovative proposals from organisations who can provide VCA accredited products and operational expertise in this field.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pamela Chirara",
"email": "Pamela.Chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 3502"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T09:07:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender. Suppliers must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 26th August 2025. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite a number of suppliers (5) to deliver an overview presentation of their solution and its functionality.\nFor more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following this link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e492e45c-a85c-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047492-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T09:07:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision , installation, commissioning and maintenance of VCA Certified Traffic Enforcement Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047492-2025",
"description": "The deadline for submission of the PME questionnaire changed from 11th to 26th August 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (the Council) are commencing a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise in advance of initiating a procurement process. The Council aims to procure a Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) accredited camera enforcement solution which will enable us to significantly increase and efficiently enforce a range of moving vehicle offences across the city whilst maximising the value of our existing enforcement camera estate. The purpose of such engagement is to understand the level of market interest and to seek market intelligence on commercial off the shelf solutions and any innovative proposals from organisations who can provide VCA accredited products and operational expertise in this field.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pamela Chirara",
"email": "Pamela.Chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 3502"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T09:07:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender. Suppliers must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 26th August 2025. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite a number of suppliers (5) to deliver an overview presentation of their solution and its functionality.\nFor more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following this link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e492e45c-a85c-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038484-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T10:44:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision , installation, commissioning and maintenance of VCA Certified Traffic Enforcement Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (the Council) are commencing a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise in advance of initiating a procurement process. The Council aims to procure a Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) accredited camera enforcement solution which will enable us to significantly increase and efficiently enforce a range of moving vehicle offences across the city whilst maximising the value of our existing enforcement camera estate. The purpose of such engagement is to understand the level of market interest and to seek market intelligence on commercial off the shelf solutions and any innovative proposals from organisations who can provide VCA accredited products and operational expertise in this field.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pamela Chirara",
"email": "Pamela.Chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 3502"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038484-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038484-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T10:44:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender. Suppliers must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 11th August 2025. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite a number of suppliers (5) to deliver an overview presentation of their solution and its functionality.\nFor more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following this link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e492e45c-a85c-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}