Lot 1
No lot description published.
Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services. THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,751 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 93 | 1 median · 2 average (49 of 93 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (67 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services. We are seeking to better understand the supplier market and gather insight to inform the development of our procurement approach, specification, and contract model. To support this, we are inviting suppliers to complete a questionnaire and share feedback, experience, and suggestions. If you are interested in working with us to deliver this service to the people of Gloucestershire or you would like to share past or current experience delivering the same service please contact us at the following email address and we will send out the questionnaire: CommercialServicesCentralMailbox@gloucestershire.gov.uk | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072505-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 08:47:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072505-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070948-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072505-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T09:47:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for the Procurement of Food Supply for Adult Social Care In-House Respite",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Julian Pratt",
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T09:47:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services.\nWe are seeking to better understand the supplier market and gather insight to inform the development of our procurement approach, specification, and contract model.\nTo support this, we are inviting suppliers to complete a questionnaire and share feedback, experience, and suggestions.\nIf you are interested in working with us to deliver this service to the people of Gloucestershire or you would like to share past or current experience delivering the same service please contact us at the following email address and we will send out the questionnaire:\nCommercialServicesCentralMailbox@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072505-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T09:47:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for the Procurement of Food Supply for Adult Social Care In-House Respite",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Julian Pratt",
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T09:47:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services.\nWe are seeking to better understand the supplier market and gather insight to inform the development of our procurement approach, specification, and contract model.\nTo support this, we are inviting suppliers to complete a questionnaire and share feedback, experience, and suggestions.\nIf you are interested in working with us to deliver this service to the people of Gloucestershire or you would like to share past or current experience delivering the same service please contact us at the following email address and we will send out the questionnaire:\nCommercialServicesCentralMailbox@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:09:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d49f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for the Procurement of Food Supply for Adult Social Care In-House Respite",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:09:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a formal contract for the supply and delivery of food products to its Adult Social Care (ASC) In-House Respite Services.\nWe are seeking to better understand the supplier market and gather insight to inform the development of our procurement approach, specification, and contract model.\nTo support this, we are inviting suppliers to complete a questionnaire and share feedback, experience, and suggestions.\nIf you are interested in working with us to deliver this service to the people of Gloucestershire or you would like to share past or current experience delivering the same service please contact us at the following email address and we will send out the questionnaire:\nCommercialServicesCentralMailbox@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}