Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
Belfast City Council require a cloud based (SaaS) Integrated Workplace Management System (IWMS) to support the full life cycle management of corporate property assets. The Core functionality of the system includes: • Property (Real Estate) Asset management • Capital project management • Maintenance management • Sustainability and energy management • Compliance management and monitoring • Identity and Access Management (IDAM) • Document management capabilities • Data, Analytics & Reporting • System Implementation and Transition Support Services • Service Desk and Operational Support Services It is anticipated the IWMS will play a central role in modernising the Council asset management processes by: • Streamlining data entry to reduce manual effort and improve data accuracy. • Automating key processes to enhance operational efficiency and consistency. • Enabling greater use of mobile devices to capture and enable access to asset related data and information. • Improving asset related Performance Indicators monitoring and reporting. • Enhancing analytical and reporting capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making across the asset portfolio and individual asset lifecycles. It is anticipated the IWMS will deliver the the folloiwng objectives: • Deliver a best-in-class IWMS solution; • Streamline data entry and improve data quality; • Automate core business processes; • Provide mobile access and Work Allocation for Field-Based Users; • Enhance performance monitoring and reporting; • Enable data-driven decision-making; • Ensure seamless integration with existing systems; • Provide a secure, scalable, and resilient SaaS environment; • Support accessibility and user experience; • Enable business continuity and futureproofing;
UKN06, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Project management software package, Inventory management software package, Scheduling software package, Computer-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,694 | 1 median · 5.9 average (839 of 2,694 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (912 of 2,694 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN06 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Market Engagement for the supply and delivery of an Intergrated Work Management System (IWMS). The Council is carrying out the PME to engage with the marketplace to understand current offering, supplier capacity and capability, generate competition and manage expectations. To register your interest to particpate in the PME and obtain a Questionnaire to complete, please send an email to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk at the latest by 3pm on 23rd September 2025. Suppliers are asked to express their interest on or before 3:00pm on Tuesday 23rd September 2025. Please submit your expression of interest to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk by 3:00pm on Tuesday 23rd September 2025 informing the Council of your intention to participate in this exercise and to receive a questionnaire. The pre market engagement exercise will take the form of an initial questionnaire and will help the Council better understand the levels of competition, capability and capacity within the market to plan and deliver the rqeuirement. It is anticipated that online follow up meetings, demonstrations, presentatiosn etc will be offered to discuss the responses. If you have any questions about this requirement, please send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible. All information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the procurement route selection, development of the specification; evaluation criteria, pricing model; and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high quality service and best value for money for the ratepayesr of Belfast. The Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps to follow. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit interest. The intention would then be to either advertise the tender opportunity to the market or vai an appropriate framework. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay. Whilst the Council will endeavour to keep any respondents to this PME exercise informed on developments of the tender process, the Council cannot guarantee this. Organisations are advised to register with eSourcing NI in order to see any advertised tender opportunities as well as regularly checking the Council’s website for opportunities. The Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise. | engagement | 23 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058db9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051244-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 11:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051244-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051244-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T12:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for T2661 Provision of an Integrated Workplace Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council require a cloud based (SaaS) Integrated Workplace Management System (IWMS) to support the full life cycle management of corporate property assets.\nThe Core functionality of the system includes:\n• Property (Real Estate) Asset management\n• Capital project management\n• Maintenance management\n• Sustainability and energy management\n• Compliance management and monitoring\n• Identity and Access Management (IDAM)\n• Document management capabilities\n• Data, Analytics & Reporting\n• System Implementation and Transition Support Services\n• Service Desk and Operational Support Services\nIt is anticipated the IWMS will play a central role in modernising the Council asset management processes by:\n• Streamlining data entry to reduce manual effort and improve data accuracy.\n• Automating key processes to enhance operational efficiency and consistency.\n• Enabling greater use of mobile devices to capture and enable access to asset related data and information.\n• Improving asset related Performance Indicators monitoring and reporting.\n• Enhancing analytical and reporting capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making across the asset portfolio and individual asset lifecycles.\nIt is anticipated the IWMS will deliver the the folloiwng objectives:\n•\tDeliver a best-in-class IWMS solution;\n•\tStreamline data entry and improve data quality;\n•\tAutomate core business processes;\n•\tProvide mobile access and Work Allocation for Field-Based Users;\n•\tEnhance performance monitoring and reporting;\n•\tEnable data-driven decision-making;\n•\tEnsure seamless integration with existing systems;\n•\tProvide a secure, scalable, and resilient SaaS environment;\n•\tSupport accessibility and user experience;\n•\tEnable business continuity and futureproofing;",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Morrison",
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T12:43:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for the supply and delivery of an Intergrated Work Management System (IWMS). The Council is carrying out the PME to engage with the marketplace to understand current offering, supplier capacity and capability, generate competition and manage expectations.\nTo register your interest to particpate in the PME and obtain a Questionnaire to complete, please send an email to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk at the latest by 3pm on 23rd September 2025.\nSuppliers are asked to express their interest on or before 3:00pm on Tuesday 23rd September 2025.\nPlease submit your expression of interest to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk by 3:00pm on Tuesday 23rd September 2025 informing the Council of your intention to participate in this exercise and to receive a questionnaire.\nThe pre market engagement exercise will take the form of an initial questionnaire and will help the Council better understand the levels of competition, capability and capacity within the market to plan and deliver the rqeuirement.\nIt is anticipated that online follow up meetings, demonstrations, presentatiosn etc will be offered to discuss the responses. \nIf you have any questions about this requirement, please send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible.\nAll information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the procurement route selection, development of the specification; evaluation criteria, pricing model; and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high quality service and best value for money for the ratepayesr of Belfast. \nThe Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps to follow. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit interest.\nThe intention would then be to either advertise the tender opportunity to the market or vai an appropriate framework. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay. \nWhilst the Council will endeavour to keep any respondents to this PME exercise informed on developments of the tender process, the Council cannot guarantee this. Organisations are advised to register with eSourcing NI in order to see any advertised tender opportunities as well as regularly checking the Council’s website for opportunities. \nThe Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051244-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T12:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for T2661 Provision of an Integrated Workplace Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council require a cloud based (SaaS) Integrated Workplace Management System (IWMS) to support the full life cycle management of corporate property assets.\nThe Core functionality of the system includes:\n• Property (Real Estate) Asset management\n• Capital project management\n• Maintenance management\n• Sustainability and energy management\n• Compliance management and monitoring\n• Identity and Access Management (IDAM)\n• Document management capabilities\n• Data, Analytics & Reporting\n• System Implementation and Transition Support Services\n• Service Desk and Operational Support Services\nIt is anticipated the IWMS will play a central role in modernising the Council asset management processes by:\n• Streamlining data entry to reduce manual effort and improve data accuracy.\n• Automating key processes to enhance operational efficiency and consistency.\n• Enabling greater use of mobile devices to capture and enable access to asset related data and information.\n• Improving asset related Performance Indicators monitoring and reporting.\n• Enhancing analytical and reporting capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making across the asset portfolio and individual asset lifecycles.\nIt is anticipated the IWMS will deliver the the folloiwng objectives:\n•\tDeliver a best-in-class IWMS solution;\n•\tStreamline data entry and improve data quality;\n•\tAutomate core business processes;\n•\tProvide mobile access and Work Allocation for Field-Based Users;\n•\tEnhance performance monitoring and reporting;\n•\tEnable data-driven decision-making;\n•\tEnsure seamless integration with existing systems;\n•\tProvide a secure, scalable, and resilient SaaS environment;\n•\tSupport accessibility and user experience;\n•\tEnable business continuity and futureproofing;",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Morrison",
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T12:43:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for the supply and delivery of an Intergrated Work Management System (IWMS). The Council is carrying out the PME to engage with the marketplace to understand current offering, supplier capacity and capability, generate competition and manage expectations.\nTo register your interest to particpate in the PME and obtain a Questionnaire to complete, please send an email to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk at the latest by 3pm on 23rd September 2025.\nSuppliers are asked to express their interest on or before 3:00pm on Tuesday 23rd September 2025.\nPlease submit your expression of interest to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk by 3:00pm on Tuesday 23rd September 2025 informing the Council of your intention to participate in this exercise and to receive a questionnaire.\nThe pre market engagement exercise will take the form of an initial questionnaire and will help the Council better understand the levels of competition, capability and capacity within the market to plan and deliver the rqeuirement.\nIt is anticipated that online follow up meetings, demonstrations, presentatiosn etc will be offered to discuss the responses. \nIf you have any questions about this requirement, please send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible.\nAll information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the procurement route selection, development of the specification; evaluation criteria, pricing model; and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high quality service and best value for money for the ratepayesr of Belfast. \nThe Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps to follow. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit interest.\nThe intention would then be to either advertise the tender opportunity to the market or vai an appropriate framework. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay. \nWhilst the Council will endeavour to keep any respondents to this PME exercise informed on developments of the tender process, the Council cannot guarantee this. Organisations are advised to register with eSourcing NI in order to see any advertised tender opportunities as well as regularly checking the Council’s website for opportunities. \nThe Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}