← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

*Pre Market Engagement Exercise* for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains

Buyer: Education Authority →

BuyerEducation Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2024

What is being bought

** This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority** The Education Authority (EA) would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. The Education Authority (EA) wishes to explain, and seek supplier views and feedback on, potential approaches for Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function no later than 15:00 on 21 May 2024. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

** This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority** The Education Authority (EA) would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. The Education Authority (EA) wishes to explain, and seek supplier views and feedback on, potential approaches for Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function no later than 15:00 on 21 May 2024. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer184 median · 4 average (1 of 18 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0456ea
Latest release ID014231-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 02 2024 14:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2024planning014231-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014231-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T15:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5389",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "** This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority** The Education Authority (EA) would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. The Education Authority (EA) wishes to explain, and seek supplier views and feedback on, potential approaches for Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function no later than 15:00 on 21 May 2024. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "*Pre Market Engagement Exercise* for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "** This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority** The Education Authority (EA) would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. The Education Authority (EA) wishes to explain, and seek supplier views and feedback on, potential approaches for Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function no later than 15:00 on 21 May 2024. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5389",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2024 · 014231-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014231-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T15:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5389",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "** This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority** The Education Authority (EA) would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. The Education Authority (EA) wishes to explain, and seek supplier views and feedback on, potential approaches for Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function no later than 15:00 on 21 May 2024. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "*Pre Market Engagement Exercise* for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "** This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority** The Education Authority (EA) would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. The Education Authority (EA) wishes to explain, and seek supplier views and feedback on, potential approaches for Provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA Corporate website, microsite and sub domains. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function no later than 15:00 on 21 May 2024. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5389",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}