Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gambling Commission →
The Gambling Commission, an Arm's-Length Body with approximately 400 employees, is commencing early market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management System, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system. Our organisation operates in a regulated public sector environment and requires systems that support accurate statutory compliance, strong governance, and efficient end-to-end processes across the employee and financial lifecycle. We are particularly interested in solutions already proven within the UK public sector. This expression of interest is issued solely for market engagement purposes. This is not a call for competition. The purpose is to: - understand the maturity, capability and market availability of systems suitable for small to mid-sized public bodies - assess whether a single integrated platform or a modular "best-of-breed" approach is more suitable - identify functional, technical and commercial considerations that should shape a future procurement - explore implementation options and indicative cost models Suppliers with relevant HR, payroll, learning management, finance and/or commercial/procurement systems are invited to participate.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,242 | 1 median · 6 average (1,067 of 3,242 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,204 of 3,242 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 845 | 1 median · 9.4 average (246 of 845 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (287 of 845 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Gambling Commission are carrying out market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system. This is open for any supplier to complete on the MyTenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ This is to determine market interest in the process and for you to help inform the development of our requirements. As a supplier, you will have important insights into what will and won't work. This is your opportunity to influence the procurement process. | engagement | 9 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066361 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020067-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 15:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 020067-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 020062-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020067-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:59:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"name": "Gambling Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Corporate Services IT (HR and Finance)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "020067-2026",
"description": "Change of value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gambling Commission, an Arm's-Length Body with approximately 400 employees, is commencing early market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management System, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system.\nOur organisation operates in a regulated public sector environment and requires systems that support accurate statutory compliance, strong governance, and efficient end-to-end processes across the employee and financial lifecycle. We are particularly interested in solutions already proven within the UK public sector.\nThis expression of interest is issued solely for market engagement purposes. This is not a call for competition.\nThe purpose is to:\n- understand the maturity, capability and market availability of systems suitable for small to mid-sized public bodies\n- assess whether a single integrated platform or a modular \"best-of-breed\" approach is more suitable\n- identify functional, technical and commercial considerations that should shape a future procurement\n- explore implementation options and indicative cost models\nSuppliers with relevant HR, payroll, learning management, finance and/or commercial/procurement systems are invited to participate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"name": "Gambling Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercial@gamblingcommission.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:59:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Gambling Commission are carrying out market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system.\nThis is open for any supplier to complete on the MyTenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/\nThis is to determine market interest in the process and for you to help inform the development of our requirements.\nAs a supplier, you will have important insights into what will and won't work. This is your opportunity to influence the procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020067-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:59:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"name": "Gambling Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Corporate Services IT (HR and Finance)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "020067-2026",
"description": "Change of value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gambling Commission, an Arm's-Length Body with approximately 400 employees, is commencing early market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management System, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system.\nOur organisation operates in a regulated public sector environment and requires systems that support accurate statutory compliance, strong governance, and efficient end-to-end processes across the employee and financial lifecycle. We are particularly interested in solutions already proven within the UK public sector.\nThis expression of interest is issued solely for market engagement purposes. This is not a call for competition.\nThe purpose is to:\n- understand the maturity, capability and market availability of systems suitable for small to mid-sized public bodies\n- assess whether a single integrated platform or a modular \"best-of-breed\" approach is more suitable\n- identify functional, technical and commercial considerations that should shape a future procurement\n- explore implementation options and indicative cost models\nSuppliers with relevant HR, payroll, learning management, finance and/or commercial/procurement systems are invited to participate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"name": "Gambling Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercial@gamblingcommission.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:59:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Gambling Commission are carrying out market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system.\nThis is open for any supplier to complete on the MyTenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/\nThis is to determine market interest in the process and for you to help inform the development of our requirements.\nAs a supplier, you will have important insights into what will and won't work. This is your opportunity to influence the procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020062-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:56:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"name": "Gambling Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Corporate Services IT (HR and Finance)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gambling Commission, an Arm’s-Length Body with approximately 400 employees, is commencing early market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management System, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system. \nOur organisation operates in a regulated public sector environment and requires systems that support accurate statutory compliance, strong governance, and efficient end-to-end processes across the employee and financial lifecycle. We are particularly interested in solutions already proven within the UK public sector. \nThis expression of interest is issued solely for market engagement purposes. This is not a call for competition.\nThe purpose is to: \n- understand the maturity, capability and market availability of systems suitable for small to mid-sized public bodies \n- assess whether a single integrated platform or a modular “best-of-breed” approach is more suitable \n- identify functional, technical and commercial considerations that should shape a future procurement \n- explore implementation options and indicative cost models \nSuppliers with relevant HR, payroll, learning management, finance and/or commercial/procurement systems are invited to participate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"name": "Gambling Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYJ-4732-YLPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercial@gamblingcommission.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:56:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Gambling Commission are carrying out market engagement to inform the potential procurement of an integrated HR, Learning Management, Payroll, Finance and Commercial system. \nThis is open for any supplier to complete on the MyTenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ \nThis is to determine market interest in the process and for you to help inform the development of our requirements. \nAs a supplier, you will have important insights into what will and won't work. This is your opportunity to influence the procurement process. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}