Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information. Note: Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,215 | 4 median · 24.7 average (2,109 of 9,215 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,318 of 9,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information. https://forms.office.com/e/SDyt8WAU2R Note: Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073781-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 08:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 073781-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 064708-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064705-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073781-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T08:50:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Building Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073781-2025",
"description": "Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.\nNote: Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073781-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073781-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T08:50:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/SDyt8WAU2R\nNote: Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073781-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T08:50:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Building Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073781-2025",
"description": "Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.\nNote: Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073781-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073781-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T08:50:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/SDyt8WAU2R\nNote: Please, for suppliers who expressed interest and responded to the pre-market engagement to update their company name and email address. Thank you"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064708-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T12:22:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Building Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T12:22:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/SDyt8WAU2R"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064705-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T12:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Building Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064705-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064705-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T12:19:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "My name is Dagmara Persa, Category Manager at Severn Trent and I'm currently conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities and interest of leading suppliers in the Building Maintenance sector. We are exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for building maintenance services for a water utility based in the Midlands. While no formal tender has been launched yet, we anticipate an annual spend of approximately £9 million, with multiple suppliers expected to be appointed to the framework. This exercise is purely for market engagement purposes and does not constitute any part of a formal procurement process. Your insights will help us shape the scope and strategy for future tender. If you are interested in participating, please reply with the relevant information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}