← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pre-employment Background Screening

Buyer: The British Council →

BuyerThe British Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The British Council will be seeking to appoint a suitable provider via a future tender to deliver Background Screening service who can support its PAS policy, This service will verify the background of approximately 2,000 new hires annually across 100+ countries and an annual rescreening programme of approximately 10,500 employees. The system should be capable of supporting web-based candidate data entry and integrate with our Candidate Management system (SAP Success Factors) for Orders and reporting. We are also interested in solutions that would enable us to screen consultants and contract workers to the same standards.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Security services 79710000Investigation services 79720000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Council is looking for a global solution to support background screening of all new hire employees and ongoing annual rescreening cycle of approximately 10,500 employees The British council utilises SAP Success Factors so an ability to order screening via an integration to the recruitment module is a critical requirement. The British Council currently delivers global background screening via a combination of in-house resource and outsourced contract. Our intention is to continue to outsource all background screening for British Council employees to one global screening supplier.The British council is currently undergoing transformation and business realignment and anticipates needing to bring the screening of consultants and contractors into scope of the same model at a later dateKey Areas: Risk ProfileWe have identified four broad risk profiles for our new hire employees and require the supplier to be able to tailor their operation to deliver these different screening packages. Similarly, internal transfers between roles require 2 different screening packages and finally our existing employees have 3 different re-screening profiles.Operational reachWe are head quartered in the UK, but our in-house screening team are based in, India. We have operational bases in 100+ countries and require supplier capability to perform background screening checks in all our operational locations where legally permissible to do so.Technology and processThe solution should allow recruiters from 100+ country bases to order screening via their instance of Success Factors. We would expect the process to broadly run thus. Supplier acknowledges screening order and commences work; progress report feed is visible to recruiter via data feed to Success Factors recruitment requisition. Supplier updates Background screening team with progress on attempts to verify, seeking to minimise unable to verify and decisional elements. When screening is closed a report and snips or.pdf evidence is sent to British Council for audit and compliance purpose.Our orders for recurrent screening should ideally also integrate with SAP Success Factors, but will be ordered by our team in Noida, reports and evidence snips where necessary should be returned to British Council for upload into SAP Success FactorsAccount Management & Customer ServiceBritish Council requires one global account manager/lead to manage its screening requirements along with regional point of contacts for each region. However, attention should be paid to the global reach of our organisation and consideration given to an approach that supports a global corporate "head office" in London, UK and a service delivery manager and team based in Mumbai and Noida, India.Further details can be found in the PIN notice attached. Additional information: If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment services, Investigation services, Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bb94
Latest release ID013345-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 14 2021 11:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2021planning013345-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013345-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-14T12:54:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19423",
    "name": "The British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Council is looking for a global solution to support background screening of all new hire employees and ongoing annual rescreening cycle of approximately 10,500 employees The British council utilises SAP Success Factors so an ability to order screening via an integration to the recruitment module is a critical requirement. The British Council currently delivers global background screening via a combination of in-house resource and outsourced contract.  Our intention is to continue to outsource all background screening for British Council employees to one global screening supplier.The British council is currently undergoing transformation and business realignment and anticipates needing to bring the screening of consultants and contractors into scope of the same model at a later dateKey Areas: Risk ProfileWe have identified four broad risk profiles for our new hire employees and require the supplier to be able to tailor their operation to deliver these different screening packages. Similarly, internal transfers between roles require 2 different screening packages and finally our existing employees have 3 different re-screening profiles.Operational reachWe are head quartered in the UK, but our in-house screening team are based in, India.  We have operational bases in 100+ countries and require supplier capability to perform background screening checks in all our operational locations where legally permissible to do so.Technology and processThe solution should allow recruiters from 100+ country bases to order screening via their instance of Success Factors.  We would expect the process to broadly run thus.  Supplier acknowledges screening order and commences work; progress report feed is visible to recruiter via data feed to Success Factors recruitment requisition.  Supplier updates Background screening team with progress on attempts to verify, seeking to minimise unable to verify and decisional elements.  When screening is closed a report and snips or.pdf evidence is sent to British Council for audit and compliance purpose.Our orders for recurrent screening should ideally also integrate with SAP Success Factors, but will be ordered by our team in Noida, reports and evidence snips where necessary should be returned to British Council for upload into SAP Success FactorsAccount Management & Customer ServiceBritish Council requires one global account manager/lead to manage its screening requirements along with regional point of contacts for each region.  However, attention should be paid to the global reach of our organisation and consideration given to an approach that supports a global corporate \"head office\" in London, UK and a service delivery manager and team based in Mumbai and Noida, India.Further details can be found in the PIN notice attached. Additional information: If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-employment Background Screening",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Council will be seeking to appoint a suitable provider via a future tender to deliver Background Screening  service who can support its PAS policy, This service will verify the background of approximately 2,000 new hires annually across 100+ countries and an annual rescreening programme of approximately 10,500 employees. The system should be capable of supporting web-based candidate data entry and integrate with our Candidate Management system (SAP Success Factors) for Orders and reporting. We are also interested in solutions that would enable us to screen consultants and contract workers to the same standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19423",
      "name": "The British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford, London "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ahmed Akram",
        "email": "ahmed.akram@britishcounil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest for this PIN, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil You will need to login (or register and then login) before you can express an interest for this PIN",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2021 · 013345-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013345-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-14T12:54:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19423",
    "name": "The British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Council is looking for a global solution to support background screening of all new hire employees and ongoing annual rescreening cycle of approximately 10,500 employees The British council utilises SAP Success Factors so an ability to order screening via an integration to the recruitment module is a critical requirement. The British Council currently delivers global background screening via a combination of in-house resource and outsourced contract.  Our intention is to continue to outsource all background screening for British Council employees to one global screening supplier.The British council is currently undergoing transformation and business realignment and anticipates needing to bring the screening of consultants and contractors into scope of the same model at a later dateKey Areas: Risk ProfileWe have identified four broad risk profiles for our new hire employees and require the supplier to be able to tailor their operation to deliver these different screening packages. Similarly, internal transfers between roles require 2 different screening packages and finally our existing employees have 3 different re-screening profiles.Operational reachWe are head quartered in the UK, but our in-house screening team are based in, India.  We have operational bases in 100+ countries and require supplier capability to perform background screening checks in all our operational locations where legally permissible to do so.Technology and processThe solution should allow recruiters from 100+ country bases to order screening via their instance of Success Factors.  We would expect the process to broadly run thus.  Supplier acknowledges screening order and commences work; progress report feed is visible to recruiter via data feed to Success Factors recruitment requisition.  Supplier updates Background screening team with progress on attempts to verify, seeking to minimise unable to verify and decisional elements.  When screening is closed a report and snips or.pdf evidence is sent to British Council for audit and compliance purpose.Our orders for recurrent screening should ideally also integrate with SAP Success Factors, but will be ordered by our team in Noida, reports and evidence snips where necessary should be returned to British Council for upload into SAP Success FactorsAccount Management & Customer ServiceBritish Council requires one global account manager/lead to manage its screening requirements along with regional point of contacts for each region.  However, attention should be paid to the global reach of our organisation and consideration given to an approach that supports a global corporate \"head office\" in London, UK and a service delivery manager and team based in Mumbai and Noida, India.Further details can be found in the PIN notice attached. Additional information: If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-employment Background Screening",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Council will be seeking to appoint a suitable provider via a future tender to deliver Background Screening  service who can support its PAS policy, This service will verify the background of approximately 2,000 new hires annually across 100+ countries and an annual rescreening programme of approximately 10,500 employees. The system should be capable of supporting web-based candidate data entry and integrate with our Candidate Management system (SAP Success Factors) for Orders and reporting. We are also interested in solutions that would enable us to screen consultants and contract workers to the same standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19423",
      "name": "The British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford, London "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ahmed Akram",
        "email": "ahmed.akram@britishcounil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest for this PIN, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil You will need to login (or register and then login) before you can express an interest for this PIN",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}