← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

A procurement for the supply of pralidoxime chloride

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of pralidoxime chloride for injection, which are to be held in the emergency planning stockpile to be deployed in certain emergency situations. Deliveries will be required over a period of 2 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The awarding of lots is not appropriate for this product due to the nature of the product involved. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as its release would be contrary to the public interest.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery — Pass/Fail
Quality — Pass/Fail
Risk — 10
Social Value — 10
Price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer501 median · 1.4 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008940-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0498d6
Latest release ID008940-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 11:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025award, contract008940-2025
6 Sept 2024tender028632-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T11:47:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008940-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140462",
          "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM/EMP/24/C305016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of pralidoxime chloride for injection, which are to be held in the emergency planning stockpile to be deployed in certain emergency situations. Deliveries will be required over a period of 2 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The awarding of lots is not appropriate for this product due to the nature of the product involved. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as its release would be contrary to the public interest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pralidoxime Chloride",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement for the supply of pralidoxime chloride",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "anna spencer",
        "email": "anna.spencer@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140462",
      "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 7WQ N",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008940-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008940-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract(s) is for the benefit of the Authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments and their executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 008940-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T11:47:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008940-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140462",
          "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM/EMP/24/C305016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of pralidoxime chloride for injection, which are to be held in the emergency planning stockpile to be deployed in certain emergency situations. Deliveries will be required over a period of 2 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The awarding of lots is not appropriate for this product due to the nature of the product involved. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as its release would be contrary to the public interest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pralidoxime Chloride",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement for the supply of pralidoxime chloride",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "anna spencer",
        "email": "anna.spencer@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140462",
      "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 7WQ N",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008940-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008940-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract(s) is for the benefit of the Authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments and their executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2024 · 028632-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T15:01:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM/EMP/24/C305016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract(s) has the option to be extended for a period or periods up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement exercise is for a contract(s) for the provision of pralidoxime chloride for injection, which are to be held in the emergency planning stockpile to be deployed in certain emergency situations. Deliveries will be required over a period of 2 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The awarding of lots is not appropriate for this product due to the nature of the product involved. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as its release would be contrary to the public interest.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "To a location in England to be notified to the successful bidder(s) following award."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of pralidoxime chloride 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for the supply of pralidoxime chloride for injection",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Anna Spencer",
        "email": "anna.spencer@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Responding to this notice: suppliers who do not respond to this procurement exercise in the following manner may be disqualified from the procurement process provided that the following conditions will operate in addition to and not replace any other conditions stated in the procurement documents which may result in disqualification.<br/>1) Submission of expression of interest and procurement specific information. This procurement exercise will be conducted on the eTendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Candidates wishing to be considered for this procurement exercise must register and provide additional procurement specific information (if requested), through the eTendering portal as follows:<br/>1.1) if not already registered, candidates should register on the eTendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click the link to register:<br/>— ‘accept the terms and conditions’,<br/>— enter your correct business details,<br/>— click ‘Submit’ when complete,<br/>— you will shortly receive an email from the Salesforce platform asking you to finalise your registration;<br/>1.2) once registered, candidates must express interest as follows:<br/>(a) login to the eTendering portal,<br/>(b) select ‘View our Live Opportunities’,<br/>(c) select the opportunity that you are interested in,<br/>(d) ‘Register interest’,<br/>(e) select ‘confirm’,<br/>(f) once you have expressed interest, it will move to ‘My Proposals and Quotes’, where you can download additional documentation (if required) and construct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the ‘Publish’ button;<br/>1.3) for any support in registering on the portal or submitting your expression of interest please contact the Atamis Help-desk at +44 8009956035 or support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>2) General supplier information. To manage and assess supplier information the contracting authority requests candidates provide their company profile in the Governments supplier information database, supplier registration, as follows<br/>2.1) If not already registered, candidates must go to the following web page https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and select ‘Register’ at the top right of the page. Key in details as requested to search for your company. If you do not have a D-U-N-S Number, click on the link at the right of the page to obtain a number from D&B. Candidates must obtain a Dun and Bradstreet (D&B) D-U-N-S Number to enable registration on supplier registration.<br/>2.2) Once registration is complete you are able to create and update your registered company profile. Candidates should ensure all the mandatory fields of their supplier registration profile are completed and up to date for each procurement exercise. D&B data will be supplied automatically by D&B.<br/>2.3) For further help or information concerning supplier registration, please contact the Helpdesk at:support@nqc.com or telephone +44(0)1614137982.<br/>Other contracting authorities<br/>The contract is for the benefit of the contracting authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments and their executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}