Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036048-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-07T11:40:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b495",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129237",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036048-2024-BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A-1",
"title": "Practice Plus Group_A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07669163",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of this service specification is to indicate the requirements for sustainable, evidence based, high quality, value for money provision of elective care to NHS Patients. This will support local waiting time targets and activity plans and provide patient choice and activity. \nThe service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialties (though these may be amended in line with General Condition 13)\n•\tENT\n•\tOral Surgery (Complexity level 2)\n•\tGeneral Surgery \n•\tGynaecology\n•\tOrthopaedics/Musculoskeletal including joints and pain management (in line with local pathways relating to the management of these conditions)\n•\tOphthalmology including potential for community Age-related Macular Degeneration/Glaucoma\n•\tUrology\n•\tGastroenterology including upper and lower GI endoscopy \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway\n•\tDirect access to the below diagnostics procedures:\no\tX-ray\no\tMRI\no\tUltrasound\nThe services will include, where appropriate;\n•\tPre-treatment e.g. referral processes; triage/clinical assessment; diagnostics; consultation; pre-treatment assessment and / or work up.\n•\tTreatment e.g. outpatient/ambulatory/inpatient treatment; joint assessments.\n•\tDischarge e.g. expected physical, self-care, psychological capabilities prior to discharge.\nThis is a service specification for routine elective, multi-disciplinary inpatient, day case, outpatient procedures, outpatient services and diagnostics from independent sector providers.\nThe providers must be able to offer the full patient pathway at specialty level for acute elective surgery from the first outpatient to completion of treatment with the exception of occupational therapy / physiotherapy, (as contained in 3.5.3 below).\nThe award has been made following Direct Award Process B. The procurement has been conducted in line with Right To Choose requirements.\nThis is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with no provision for extension included\nSouth Central and West Commissioning Support, have submitted this notice on behalf of the ICBs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Practice Plus Group_A",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this service specification is to indicate the requirements for sustainable, evidence based, high quality, value for money provision of elective care to NHS Patients. This will support local waiting time targets and activity plans and provide patient choice and activity. \nThe service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialties (though these may be amended in line with General Condition 13)\n•\tENT\n•\tOral Surgery (Complexity level 2)\n•\tGeneral Surgery \n•\tGynaecology\n•\tOrthopaedics/Musculoskeletal including joints and pain management (in line with local pathways relating to the management of these conditions)\n•\tOphthalmology including potential for community Age-related Macular Degeneration/Glaucoma\n•\tUrology\n•\tGastroenterology including upper and lower GI endoscopy \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway\n•\tDirect access to the below diagnostics procedures:\no\tX-ray\no\tMRI\no\tUltrasound",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement has been conducted in line with Right to Choose requirements.\nRe-award under patient choice requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129237",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.acutecontracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.taylor8@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07669163",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07669163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64918",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036048-2024-BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A-1",
"title": "Practice Plus Group_A",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036048-2024-BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award Decision made by - Niall Mitchell, Deputy Head of Acute Contracts (Acute and Mental Health) \nNo conflicts of interest were identified or declared during the process\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036048-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "036048-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-07T11:40:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b495",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129237",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036048-2024-BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A-1",
"title": "Practice Plus Group_A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07669163",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of this service specification is to indicate the requirements for sustainable, evidence based, high quality, value for money provision of elective care to NHS Patients. This will support local waiting time targets and activity plans and provide patient choice and activity. \nThe service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialties (though these may be amended in line with General Condition 13)\n•\tENT\n•\tOral Surgery (Complexity level 2)\n•\tGeneral Surgery \n•\tGynaecology\n•\tOrthopaedics/Musculoskeletal including joints and pain management (in line with local pathways relating to the management of these conditions)\n•\tOphthalmology including potential for community Age-related Macular Degeneration/Glaucoma\n•\tUrology\n•\tGastroenterology including upper and lower GI endoscopy \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway\n•\tDirect access to the below diagnostics procedures:\no\tX-ray\no\tMRI\no\tUltrasound\nThe services will include, where appropriate;\n•\tPre-treatment e.g. referral processes; triage/clinical assessment; diagnostics; consultation; pre-treatment assessment and / or work up.\n•\tTreatment e.g. outpatient/ambulatory/inpatient treatment; joint assessments.\n•\tDischarge e.g. expected physical, self-care, psychological capabilities prior to discharge.\nThis is a service specification for routine elective, multi-disciplinary inpatient, day case, outpatient procedures, outpatient services and diagnostics from independent sector providers.\nThe providers must be able to offer the full patient pathway at specialty level for acute elective surgery from the first outpatient to completion of treatment with the exception of occupational therapy / physiotherapy, (as contained in 3.5.3 below).\nThe award has been made following Direct Award Process B. The procurement has been conducted in line with Right To Choose requirements.\nThis is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with no provision for extension included\nSouth Central and West Commissioning Support, have submitted this notice on behalf of the ICBs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Practice Plus Group_A",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this service specification is to indicate the requirements for sustainable, evidence based, high quality, value for money provision of elective care to NHS Patients. This will support local waiting time targets and activity plans and provide patient choice and activity. \nThe service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialties (though these may be amended in line with General Condition 13)\n•\tENT\n•\tOral Surgery (Complexity level 2)\n•\tGeneral Surgery \n•\tGynaecology\n•\tOrthopaedics/Musculoskeletal including joints and pain management (in line with local pathways relating to the management of these conditions)\n•\tOphthalmology including potential for community Age-related Macular Degeneration/Glaucoma\n•\tUrology\n•\tGastroenterology including upper and lower GI endoscopy \n•\tDiagnostics procedures forming part of an agreed pathway\n•\tDirect access to the below diagnostics procedures:\no\tX-ray\no\tMRI\no\tUltrasound",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement has been conducted in line with Right to Choose requirements.\nRe-award under patient choice requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129237",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.acutecontracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.taylor8@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07669163",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07669163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64918",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036048-2024-BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A-1",
"title": "Practice Plus Group_A",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036048-2024-BNSSG_103_2024-26_Practice Plus Group_A-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award Decision made by - Niall Mitchell, Deputy Head of Acute Contracts (Acute and Mental Health) \nNo conflicts of interest were identified or declared during the process\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}