← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Practice Level Delivery Support Framework

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

NHSE are assessing options to replace the current Practice Level Delivery Support Framework. There were 5 suppliers awarded to the current framework (note Develop Consulting in the existing supplier box is 1 / 5). NHSE is assessing delivery models, including the establishment of a national framework for the delivery of general practice level support as outlined in the Primary Care Access Recovery Plan. One option is a framework hosted by NHS England for ICBs to call-off and contract directly. No financial commitments are needed from NHSE and call-off contract will be initiated by ICBs/Trusts.

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5463 median · 12 average (4 of 546 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 546 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ba0
Latest release ID024173-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 14:52:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024173-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:52:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ba0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Practice Level Delivery Support Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHSE are assessing options to replace the current Practice Level Delivery Support Framework. There were 5 suppliers awarded to the current framework (note Develop Consulting in the existing supplier box is 1 / 5). NHSE is assessing delivery models, including the establishment of a national framework for the delivery of general practice level support as outlined in the Primary Care Access Recovery Plan. One option is a framework hosted by NHS England for ICBs to call-off and contract directly. No financial commitments are needed from NHSE and call-off contract will be initiated by ICBs/Trusts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024173-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024173-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:52:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024173-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:52:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ba0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Practice Level Delivery Support Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHSE are assessing options to replace the current Practice Level Delivery Support Framework. There were 5 suppliers awarded to the current framework (note Develop Consulting in the existing supplier box is 1 / 5). NHSE is assessing delivery models, including the establishment of a national framework for the delivery of general practice level support as outlined in the Primary Care Access Recovery Plan. One option is a framework hosted by NHS England for ICBs to call-off and contract directly. No financial commitments are needed from NHSE and call-off contract will be initiated by ICBs/Trusts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024173-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024173-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:52:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}