← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Practical Mentoring Services

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Interventions are the primary delivery mechanism of Prevent Objective 3 of HMG’s Contest Strategy (2018). A key element of delivery is the provision of Intervention Providers (IPs) to conduct 1-1 intervention sessions with high risk and vulnerable individuals to enable them to reintegrate back into society in a meaningful way such as through assisting in finding suitable employment and/or education opportunities as well as helping to strengthen positive relationships and protective factors. Support will also seek to tackle the drivers of radicalisation around universal needs (e.g. identity, self-esteem, meaning, and purpose), and address legitimate grievances that may be exacerbated by extremist narratives. For the purposes of early engagement we are interested in engaging with suppliers working within the above area of expertise, with the ability to manage the delivery of interventions on a national basis, including recruitment and supervision of a cohort of IPs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Guidance services 85312310Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

Interventions are the primary delivery mechanism of Prevent Objective 3 of HMG’s Contest Strategy (2018). A key element of delivery is the provision of Intervention Providers (IPs) to conduct 1-1 intervention sessions with high risk and vulnerable individuals to enable them to reintegrate back into society in a meaningful way such as through assisting in finding suitable employment and/or education opportunities as well as helping to strengthen positive relationships and protective factors. Support will also seek to tackle the drivers of radicalisation around universal needs (e.g. identity, self-esteem, meaning, and purpose), and address legitimate grievances that may be exacerbated by extremist narratives. For the purposes of early engagement we are interested in engaging with suppliers working within the above area of expertise, with the ability to manage the delivery of interventions on a national basis, including recruitment and supervision of a cohort of IPs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance services (85312310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ddc4
Latest release ID022101-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 06 2021 21:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2021planning022101-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022101-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27573",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Interventions are the primary delivery mechanism of Prevent Objective 3 of HMG’s Contest Strategy (2018). \nA key element of delivery is the provision of Intervention Providers (IPs) to conduct 1-1 intervention sessions with high risk and vulnerable individuals to enable them to reintegrate back into society in a meaningful way such as through assisting in finding suitable employment and/or education opportunities as well as helping to strengthen positive relationships and protective factors. Support will also seek to tackle the drivers of radicalisation around universal needs (e.g. identity, self-esteem, meaning, and purpose), and address legitimate grievances that may be exacerbated by extremist narratives. \nFor the purposes of early engagement we are interested in engaging with suppliers working within the above area of expertise, with the ability to manage the delivery of interventions on a national basis, including recruitment and supervision of a cohort of IPs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Practical Mentoring Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interventions are the primary delivery mechanism of Prevent Objective 3 of HMG’s Contest Strategy (2018). \nA key element of delivery is the provision of Intervention Providers (IPs) to conduct 1-1 intervention sessions with high risk and vulnerable individuals to enable them to reintegrate back into society in a meaningful way such as through assisting in finding suitable employment and/or education opportunities as well as helping to strengthen positive relationships and protective factors. Support will also seek to tackle the drivers of radicalisation around universal needs (e.g. identity, self-esteem, meaning, and purpose), and address legitimate grievances that may be exacerbated by extremist narratives. \nFor the purposes of early engagement we are interested in engaging with suppliers working within the above area of expertise, with the ability to manage the delivery of interventions on a national basis, including recruitment and supervision of a cohort of IPs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27573",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HSG Commercial",
        "email": "HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2021 · 022101-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "022101-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27573",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Interventions are the primary delivery mechanism of Prevent Objective 3 of HMG’s Contest Strategy (2018). \nA key element of delivery is the provision of Intervention Providers (IPs) to conduct 1-1 intervention sessions with high risk and vulnerable individuals to enable them to reintegrate back into society in a meaningful way such as through assisting in finding suitable employment and/or education opportunities as well as helping to strengthen positive relationships and protective factors. Support will also seek to tackle the drivers of radicalisation around universal needs (e.g. identity, self-esteem, meaning, and purpose), and address legitimate grievances that may be exacerbated by extremist narratives. \nFor the purposes of early engagement we are interested in engaging with suppliers working within the above area of expertise, with the ability to manage the delivery of interventions on a national basis, including recruitment and supervision of a cohort of IPs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Practical Mentoring Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interventions are the primary delivery mechanism of Prevent Objective 3 of HMG’s Contest Strategy (2018). \nA key element of delivery is the provision of Intervention Providers (IPs) to conduct 1-1 intervention sessions with high risk and vulnerable individuals to enable them to reintegrate back into society in a meaningful way such as through assisting in finding suitable employment and/or education opportunities as well as helping to strengthen positive relationships and protective factors. Support will also seek to tackle the drivers of radicalisation around universal needs (e.g. identity, self-esteem, meaning, and purpose), and address legitimate grievances that may be exacerbated by extremist narratives. \nFor the purposes of early engagement we are interested in engaging with suppliers working within the above area of expertise, with the ability to manage the delivery of interventions on a national basis, including recruitment and supervision of a cohort of IPs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27573",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HSG Commercial",
        "email": "HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}