Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The provision of legal research services. This include a subscription to Practical Law Premium and Westlaw Edge and a number of other publications (15 in total)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055241-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 08:51:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055241-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050400-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050394-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055241-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of legal research services. This include a subscription to Practical Law Premium and Westlaw Edge and a number of other publications (15 in total)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The publications required are only available for purchase through Thomson Reuters, who own the intellectual property rights to the publications/brands\nMCC Legal Services have used these services for a number of years and have established business processes around them.\nFailing to maintain the subscription would cause significant disruption to their ability to provide legal services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"value": {
"amount": 496586.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 595903.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055241-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055241-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is for off shelf software solutions and publications which is bespoke to the provider. The provider also owns the intellectual property rights to the publications. Therefore the authority considers that performance could not be appropriately assessed using KPIs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055241-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of legal research services. This include a subscription to Practical Law Premium and Westlaw Edge and a number of other publications (15 in total)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The publications required are only available for purchase through Thomson Reuters, who own the intellectual property rights to the publications/brands\nMCC Legal Services have used these services for a number of years and have established business processes around them.\nFailing to maintain the subscription would cause significant disruption to their ability to provide legal services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"value": {
"amount": 496586.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 595903.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055241-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055241-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is for off shelf software solutions and publications which is bespoke to the provider. The provider also owns the intellectual property rights to the publications. Therefore the authority considers that performance could not be appropriately assessed using KPIs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050400-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T09:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"value": {
"amount": 496586.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 595903.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T09:48:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of legal research services. This include a subscription to Practical Law Premium and Westlaw Edge and a number of other publications (15 in total)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050394-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T09:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Practical Law and Westlaw",
"value": {
"amount": 496586.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 595903.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050394-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050394-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T09:39:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Practical Law & Westlaw",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of legal research services. This include a subscription to Practical Law Premium and Westlaw Edge and a number of other publications (15 in total)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a proposed contract with Thomson Reuters for the provision of legal research services. This include a subscription to Practical Law Premium and Westlaw Edge and a number of other publications (15 in total) which are the intellectual property of Thomson Reuters and/or publication brands owned by Thomson Reuters. These products are only available for purchase through Thomson Reuters.\nLegal Services have used these services for a number of years and has established business processes around them.\nFailing to maintain the subscription would cause significant disruption to our ability to provide legal services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}