← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2025
Value£11,496,000
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Enteral Feeds, Ancillaries including provision of Pumps and a Home Delivery service for Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards<br/><br/>This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards acting for itself and the following organisations:<br/>• University Hospitals Bristol and Western NHS Foundation Trust<br/>• North Bristol NHS Trust<br/>• Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board<br/>• Sirona Care and Health.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Enteral feeds 33692300

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Enteral Feeds, Ancillaries including provision of Pumps and a Home Delivery service for Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards<br/><br/>This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards acting for itself and the following organisations:<br/>• University Hospitals Bristol and Western NHS Foundation Trust<br/>• North Bristol NHS Trust<br/>• Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board<br/>• Sirona Care and Health.

Statusactive
Value£11,496,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Enteral feeds (33692300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1033.5 median · 27.3 average (32 of 103 with a bid count)3.7 average (34 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22521.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 225 with a bid count)6.5 average (8 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db2c
Latest release ID003524-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 16:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-03T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,496,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025tender003524-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:21:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121861",
    "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11496000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension period up to 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Enteral Feeds, Ancillaries including provision of Pumps and a Home Delivery service for Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards<br/><br/>This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards acting for itself and the following organisations:<br/>•\tUniversity Hospitals Bristol and Western NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tNorth Bristol NHS Trust<br/>•\tBath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board<br/>•\tSirona Care and Health.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPSA - Enteral Feeds - BWPC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11496000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Enteral Feeds, Ancillaries including provision of Pumps and a Home Delivery service for Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards<br/><br/>This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards acting for itself and the following organisations:<br/>•\tUniversity Hospitals Bristol and Western NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tNorth Bristol NHS Trust<br/>•\tBath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board<br/>•\tSirona Care and Health.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enteral feeds"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121861",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Norkett",
        "email": "d.norkett@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98703",
      "name": "Peninsula Purchasing and Supply Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5WR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham House, Ground Floor William Prance Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppsa.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peninsula Purchasing and Supply Alliance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003524-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:21:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121861",
    "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11496000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension period up to 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Enteral Feeds, Ancillaries including provision of Pumps and a Home Delivery service for Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards<br/><br/>This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards acting for itself and the following organisations:<br/>•\tUniversity Hospitals Bristol and Western NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tNorth Bristol NHS Trust<br/>•\tBath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board<br/>•\tSirona Care and Health.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPSA - Enteral Feeds - BWPC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11496000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Enteral Feeds, Ancillaries including provision of Pumps and a Home Delivery service for Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards<br/><br/>This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Bristol and Western Procurement Consortium and Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards acting for itself and the following organisations:<br/>•\tUniversity Hospitals Bristol and Western NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tNorth Bristol NHS Trust<br/>•\tBath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board<br/>•\tSirona Care and Health.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enteral feeds"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121861",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Norkett",
        "email": "d.norkett@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98703",
      "name": "Peninsula Purchasing and Supply Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5WR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham House, Ground Floor William Prance Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ppsa.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peninsula Purchasing and Supply Alliance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}