Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
To supply Blood Collection systems used for venepuncture for Devon and Wiltshire. It is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region. This procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Devon and Wiltshire and the following organisations: • University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust • Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust • Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern) • Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust • Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 14:37:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008203-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075407-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 008203-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | planning | 006150-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734565",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-7384-BYND",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHR-5576-NCDD",
"name": "Balmung Medical Handel GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQC-8549-RVTJ",
"name": "GBUK Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T15:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPSA - Blood Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period up to 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:37:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PPSA - Blood Collection Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply Blood Collection systems used for venepuncture for Devon and Wiltshire.\nIt is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region.\nThis procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Devon and Wiltshire and the following organisations: \n• University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust\n• Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust\n• Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern)\n• Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust\n• Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Gillson",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bduk_customerservice@europe.bd.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734565",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL10 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way Stroudwater Business Park Stonehouse Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02734565",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-7384-BYND",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Optimus Point Optimus Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-7384-BYND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHR-5576-NCDD",
"name": "Balmung Medical Handel GmbH",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Langkampfen",
"postalCode": "6336",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Sportplatzweg 15"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHR-5576-NCDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQC-8549-RVTJ",
"name": "GBUK Group Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO8 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Blackwood Hall Business Park Cornelius Way Selby"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQC-8549-RVTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734565",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-7384-BYND",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHR-5576-NCDD",
"name": "Balmung Medical Handel GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQC-8549-RVTJ",
"name": "GBUK Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T15:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPSA - Blood Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period up to 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:37:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PPSA - Blood Collection Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply Blood Collection systems used for venepuncture for Devon and Wiltshire.\nIt is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region.\nThis procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Devon and Wiltshire and the following organisations: \n• University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust\n• Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust\n• Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern)\n• Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust\n• Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Gillson",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bduk_customerservice@europe.bd.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734565",
"name": "Greiner Bio-One Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL10 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way Stroudwater Business Park Stonehouse Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02734565",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-7384-BYND",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Optimus Point Optimus Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-7384-BYND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHR-5576-NCDD",
"name": "Balmung Medical Handel GmbH",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Langkampfen",
"postalCode": "6336",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Sportplatzweg 15"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHR-5576-NCDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQC-8549-RVTJ",
"name": "GBUK Group Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO8 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Blackwood Hall Business Park Cornelius Way Selby"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQC-8549-RVTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008203-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:26:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C408440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope - 50%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value - 10%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Financial - 40%",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPSA - Blood Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:26:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To supply Blood Collection systems used for venepuncture for Devon and Wiltshire.\nIt is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region.\nThis procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Devon and Wiltshire and the following organisations: \n• University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust\n• Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust\n• Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern)\n• Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust\n• Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All bids must be submitted using provided documentation via Atamis only.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Gillson",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07785311957"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006150-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T12:15:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C408440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPSA - Blood Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply Blood Collection systems used for venepuncture for Devon and Wiltshire.\nIt is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region.\nThis procurement is being managed by the Peninsula Purchasing & Supply Alliance on behalf of Devon and Wiltshire and the following organisations: \n• University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust\n• Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust\n• Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern)\n• Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust\n• Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJW-1642-HQRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Gillson",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:15:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement was carried out to understand the market capability and to assess any options for innovation going forwards into this procurement. \nThe method of the pre-market engagement included supplier presentations and product demonstrations.\nIt took place at Cullompton Library, The Hayridge, Exeter Hill, Cullompton EX15 1DJ, between 10am – 3pm. \nThe contracting authority confirms that the pre-market engagement was conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment, and that participation in the engagement will not confer any advantage in the forthcoming procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}