← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation

Buyer: University of Glasgow →

BuyerUniversity of Glasgow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2022

What is being bought

PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Building rental or sale services 70310000

Lot details

Lot 1

PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed Justification: Direct award for student accommodation, Rental of Property exempt under Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016 11 (1) (a)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Building rental or sale services (70310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 1.1 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82331.5 median · 3.9 average (20 of 33 with a bid count)1.8 average (20 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1

Statusactive
Value£362,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0371d6
Latest release ID027496-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 30 2022 12:46:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2022award, contract027496-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027496-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-30T13:46:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000706290"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62610",
          "name": "Homes for Students"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPE Ref 9096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation\nInternal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed\nJustification:  Direct award for student accommodation, Rental of Property exempt under Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016 11 (1) (a)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Bowles",
        "email": "Jennifer.Bowles@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413304012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62610",
      "name": "Homes for Students",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 *QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The innovation Centre, Hornbean Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes for Students"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 362940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:706290)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2022 · 027496-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027496-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-30T13:46:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000706290"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62610",
          "name": "Homes for Students"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPE Ref 9096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation\nInternal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed\nJustification:  Direct award for student accommodation, Rental of Property exempt under Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016 11 (1) (a)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PPE Ref 9096 Direct award for the Provision of Student Accommodation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Bowles",
        "email": "Jennifer.Bowles@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413304012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62610",
      "name": "Homes for Students",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 *QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The innovation Centre, Hornbean Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes for Students"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 362940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027496-2022-PPE Ref 9096-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:706290)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}