← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PPE Mini Competition Hand Hygiene

Buyer: Supply Chain Coordination Limited →

BuyerSupply Chain Coordination Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS Supply Chain, which is operated by Supply Chain Coordination Limited (SCCL) and as a result set up a framework agreement for Hand Hygiene and Associated Products and Services under reference Project_109 (the “Framework Agreement”) - OJEU reference 2023-040025 is running a Mini Competition under the Framework Agreement on behalf of the DHSC (the “Participating Authority”) for the top up and replenishment of the pandemic preparedness stockpile of specified quantities between the period 26 November 2025 – 10 March 2026 (the "Opportunity")

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off contract following a mini competition process for replenishment & Top Up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile of specified quantities between the period November 2025 to March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,4431 median · 85.5 average (413 of 1,443 with a bid count)6.9 average (468 of 1,443 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2146 median · 58 average (20 of 21 with a bid count)31.6 average (20 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK33516.5 median · 255.2 average (76 of 335 with a bid count)15.9 average (93 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006082-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,728,346

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad97
Latest release ID006082-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 10:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T10:51:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
    "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006082-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120147",
          "name": "Alliance Disposables Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15788",
          "name": "Ecolab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off contract following a mini competition process for replenishment & Top Up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile of specified quantities between the period November 2025 to March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPE Mini Competition Hand Hygiene",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain, which is operated by Supply Chain Coordination Limited (SCCL) and as a result set up a framework agreement for Hand Hygiene and Associated Products and Services under reference Project_109 (the “Framework Agreement”) - OJEU reference 2023-040025 is running a Mini Competition under the Framework Agreement on behalf of the DHSC (the “Participating Authority”) for the top up and replenishment of the pandemic preparedness stockpile of specified quantities between the period 26 November 2025 – 10 March 2026  (the \"Opportunity\")",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Laura.woods@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120147",
      "name": "Alliance Disposables Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alliance Disposables Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15788",
      "name": "Ecolab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Northwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecolab Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39301",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006082-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1728346,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006082-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006082-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T10:51:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
    "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006082-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120147",
          "name": "Alliance Disposables Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15788",
          "name": "Ecolab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off contract following a mini competition process for replenishment & Top Up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile of specified quantities between the period November 2025 to March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPE Mini Competition Hand Hygiene",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain, which is operated by Supply Chain Coordination Limited (SCCL) and as a result set up a framework agreement for Hand Hygiene and Associated Products and Services under reference Project_109 (the “Framework Agreement”) - OJEU reference 2023-040025 is running a Mini Competition under the Framework Agreement on behalf of the DHSC (the “Participating Authority”) for the top up and replenishment of the pandemic preparedness stockpile of specified quantities between the period 26 November 2025 – 10 March 2026  (the \"Opportunity\")",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Laura.woods@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120147",
      "name": "Alliance Disposables Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alliance Disposables Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15788",
      "name": "Ecolab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Northwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecolab Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39301",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006082-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1728346,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006082-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}