Lot 1
REG 32 Procurement for Covid PPE
Award criteria
price
SMS Surgical Gowns
UK
REG 32 Procurement for Covid PPE
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Clinical products (33698000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 88 | 1 median · 41.8 average (57 of 88 with a bid count) | 2 average (64 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031ec7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006190-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 07 2022 15:43:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006190-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006190-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-07T15:43:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ec7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006190-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46205",
"name": "A Plus International"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "546110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "REG 32 Procurement for Covid PPE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE-Gowns",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SMS Surgical Gowns",
"classification": {
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Government response to Cobid outbreak. PPE was required at urgent notice to protect the NHS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Department of Health and Social care",
"email": "Dennis.Smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46205",
"name": "A Plus International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Nexus Close, Feltham,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A Plus International"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006190-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006190-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract awarded under emergency procedures in response to Covid",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006190-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-07T15:43:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ec7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006190-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46205",
"name": "A Plus International"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "546110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "REG 32 Procurement for Covid PPE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE-Gowns",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SMS Surgical Gowns",
"classification": {
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Government response to Cobid outbreak. PPE was required at urgent notice to protect the NHS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Department of Health and Social care",
"email": "Dennis.Smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46205",
"name": "A Plus International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Nexus Close, Feltham,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A Plus International"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006190-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006190-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract awarded under emergency procedures in response to Covid",
"initiationType": "tender"
}