← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Power Platform Application Support and Development

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Aug 2026
Value£144,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

ORR uses a number of in-house, bespoke Microsoft Power Platform applications to support operational processes, service delivery, regulatory activity, and engagement with internal and external users. The applications in scope are live services and require ongoing support to maintain continuity, manage defects, deliver controlled enhancements, and remain secure, effective, and fit for purpose. ORR is seeking to consolidate existing support arrangements into a single contract. The aim is to create a clearer and more manageable support model with improved accountability, consistent service management, transparent use of support time and a stronger basis for continuous improvement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Power Platform Application Support and Development

Statusactive
Value£144,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd4f
Latest release ID081185-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 10:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067454-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081185-2026
16 Jul 2026tender067454-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:39:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07263403",
          "name": "CLOUDSOURCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Platform Application Support and Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ORR uses a number of in-house, bespoke Microsoft Power Platform applications to support operational processes, service delivery, regulatory activity, and engagement with internal and external users. The applications in scope are live services and require ongoing support to maintain continuity, manage defects, deliver controlled enhancements, and remain secure, effective, and fit for purpose.\nORR is seeking to consolidate existing support arrangements into a single contract. The aim is to create a clearer and more manageable support model with improved accountability, consistent service management, transparent use of support time and a stronger basis for continuous improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07263403",
      "name": "CLOUDSOURCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cloudsource.uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07263403",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid@cloudsource.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWH-4851-PYBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Power Platform Application Support and Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be awarded with a maximum total value of £144,000 (inc. of expenses, exc. of VAT) over the full 24-month term. However, the committed expenditure is limited to £72,000 for the initial 12-month period only.\nThe initial contract term is 12 months, commencing on 1 September 2026, with an option to extend by 1 period for up to 12 months, subject to business need, supplier performance, value for money and budget approval."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081185-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081185-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:39:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081185-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:39:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07263403",
          "name": "CLOUDSOURCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Platform Application Support and Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ORR uses a number of in-house, bespoke Microsoft Power Platform applications to support operational processes, service delivery, regulatory activity, and engagement with internal and external users. The applications in scope are live services and require ongoing support to maintain continuity, manage defects, deliver controlled enhancements, and remain secure, effective, and fit for purpose.\nORR is seeking to consolidate existing support arrangements into a single contract. The aim is to create a clearer and more manageable support model with improved accountability, consistent service management, transparent use of support time and a stronger basis for continuous improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07263403",
      "name": "CLOUDSOURCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cloudsource.uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07263403",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid@cloudsource.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWH-4851-PYBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Power Platform Application Support and Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be awarded with a maximum total value of £144,000 (inc. of expenses, exc. of VAT) over the full 24-month term. However, the committed expenditure is limited to £72,000 for the initial 12-month period only.\nThe initial contract term is 12 months, commencing on 1 September 2026, with an option to extend by 1 period for up to 12 months, subject to business need, supplier performance, value for money and budget approval."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081185-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081185-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:39:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067454-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T17:27:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 144000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 172800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded with a maximum total value of £144,000 (inc. of expenses, exc. of VAT) over the full 24-month term. However, the committed expenditure is limited to £72,000 for the initial 12-month period only.\nThe initial contract term is 12 months, commencing on 1 September 2026, with an option to extend by 1 period for up to 12 months, subject to business need, supplier performance, value for money and budget approval."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the Bidder(s) submitting the 'most advantageous tender'. Tenders will be evaluated according to weighted criteria as follows:\nMethodology - 30%\nDelivery - 20%\nExperience - 30%\nCost / Value for Money - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Platform Application Support and Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 144000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 172800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38762431019F6BB9D4BD",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38762431019F6BB9D4BD",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19253",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19253",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19255",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19255",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067454-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067454-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T17:27:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ORR uses a number of in-house, bespoke Microsoft Power Platform applications to support operational processes, service delivery, regulatory activity, and engagement with internal and external users. The applications in scope are live services and require ongoing support to maintain continuity, manage defects, deliver controlled enhancements, and remain secure, effective, and fit for purpose.\nORR is seeking to consolidate existing support arrangements into a single contract. The aim is to create a clearer and more manageable support model with improved accountability, consistent service management, transparent use of support time and a stronger basis for continuous improvement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to join the ITT, please can you ensure you are registered on the e-tendering portal by visiting and registering via this link;\nhttps://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering\nOnce you have registered on the e-tendering system, the ITT will be available via this link;\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38762431019F6BB9D4BD\nTenders are only accepted electronically via the link above on the e-portal service.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}