← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

POVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES AT BRITISH EMBASSY HARARE

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

AFRICA HUB_ HARARE POVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES AT BRITISH EMBASSY HARARE

Delivery location

ZW

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES HARARE

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2025 to 31 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,369 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: ZW0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b37d
Latest release ID035556-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 16:50:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-03T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-03T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024tender035556-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035556-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:50:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b37d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/11787/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 YEAR RENEWAL BASED ON PERFORMANCE"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES HARARE",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HARARE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZW"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES AT BRITISH EMBASSY HARARE",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "AFRICA HUB_ HARARE POVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES AT BRITISH EMBASSY HARARE",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-03T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128946",
      "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035556-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035556-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:50:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b37d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/11787/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 YEAR RENEWAL BASED ON PERFORMANCE"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES HARARE",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HARARE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZW"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES AT BRITISH EMBASSY HARARE",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "AFRICA HUB_ HARARE POVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE BROKER SERVICES AT BRITISH EMBASSY HARARE",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-03T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
        "email": "Fulufhelo.Ratshionya@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128946",
      "name": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fulufhelo Ratshionya"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}