← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

POU/126 – Land South of Tithebarn Street, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The developer at this site is infilling the HRE bridge as part of their development. When the bridge has been satisfactorily infilled the current access rights that HRE hold will be modified in order to allow the developer to build more houses. HRE have agreed a MAXIMUM contribution of £100k for the £250k infilling scheme, which will allow the housing development to be completed and removes the requirements to inspect & maintain the bridge. This contribution will only be paid on satisfactory completion of the works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4f4
Latest release ID060902-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 13:12:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060902-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060902-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T14:12:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162535",
          "name": "Baxter Homes LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "POU/126 – Land South of Tithebarn Street, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The developer at this site is infilling the HRE bridge as part of their development. When the bridge has been satisfactorily infilled the current access rights that HRE hold will be modified in order to allow the developer to build more houses. HRE have agreed a MAXIMUM contribution of £100k for the £250k infilling scheme, which will allow the housing development to be completed and removes the requirements to inspect & maintain the bridge. This contribution will only be paid on satisfactory completion of the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162535",
      "name": "Baxter Homes LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkham",
        "postalCode": "PR4 2HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marquis St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.steel@baxterltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060902-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060902-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:12:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060902-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060902-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T14:12:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162535",
          "name": "Baxter Homes LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "POU/126 – Land South of Tithebarn Street, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The developer at this site is infilling the HRE bridge as part of their development. When the bridge has been satisfactorily infilled the current access rights that HRE hold will be modified in order to allow the developer to build more houses. HRE have agreed a MAXIMUM contribution of £100k for the £250k infilling scheme, which will allow the housing development to be completed and removes the requirements to inspect & maintain the bridge. This contribution will only be paid on satisfactory completion of the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162535",
      "name": "Baxter Homes LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkham",
        "postalCode": "PR4 2HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marquis St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.steel@baxterltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060902-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060902-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:12:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}