Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
There is currently limited UK capability to measure MOSH/MOAH levels in foods. To evaluate dietary exposure and possible migration levels of MOSH/MOAH, methodology for the determination of MOSH/MOAH in foods needs to be established. The objective of this current piece of work is to apply methods for the detection of MOSH/MOAH within food and ascertain any potential migration levels from food contact materials and as environmental contaminants in food. The development of these methods and their subsequent validation will allow the FSA to determine the risk to the consumer from exposure from foods which have been contaminated with MOSH/MOAH and additionally respond to incidents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06017e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 09:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001291-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T09:52:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06017e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C407605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Potential migration levels of mineral oil hydrocarbons (MOAH and MOSH) from food",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is currently limited UK capability to measure MOSH/MOAH levels in foods. \nTo evaluate dietary exposure and possible migration levels of MOSH/MOAH, methodology for the determination of MOSH/MOAH in foods needs to be established. \nThe objective of this current piece of work is to apply methods for the detection of MOSH/MOAH within food and ascertain any potential migration levels from food contact materials and as environmental contaminants in food.\nThe development of these methods and their subsequent validation will allow the FSA to determine the risk to the consumer from exposure from foods which have been contaminated with MOSH/MOAH and additionally respond to incidents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "era@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Potential migration levels of mineral oil hydrocarbons (MOAH and MOSH) from food contact materials and background environmental contamination",
"value": {
"amount": 99643.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119572.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 6 weeks by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:52:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T09:52:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06017e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C407605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Potential migration levels of mineral oil hydrocarbons (MOAH and MOSH) from food",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is currently limited UK capability to measure MOSH/MOAH levels in foods. \nTo evaluate dietary exposure and possible migration levels of MOSH/MOAH, methodology for the determination of MOSH/MOAH in foods needs to be established. \nThe objective of this current piece of work is to apply methods for the detection of MOSH/MOAH within food and ascertain any potential migration levels from food contact materials and as environmental contaminants in food.\nThe development of these methods and their subsequent validation will allow the FSA to determine the risk to the consumer from exposure from foods which have been contaminated with MOSH/MOAH and additionally respond to incidents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170793",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "era@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Potential migration levels of mineral oil hydrocarbons (MOAH and MOSH) from food contact materials and background environmental contamination",
"value": {
"amount": 99643.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119572.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 6 weeks by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:52:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}