TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Postvention - Bereavement Support Service to NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (BSW ICB)

Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Postvention - Bereavement Support Service to NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (BSW ICB)". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Oct 2025, 13:23 GMT
Last source update29 Oct 2025, 13:23 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050669
What is being bought
NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care board (BSW ICB) intends to award a contract to Swindon & Gloucestershire Mind Ltd to deliver Postvention Bereavement Services to residents or people who are registered with a GP, within the boundaries of Swindon and Wiltshire. A core feature of service provision will be the continuous involvement of people with lived experience to inform and influence ongoing transformation and development. This will be achieved through not only formal opportunities but also through comprehensive analysis of data and outcomes related to people seen within the services. Access Information will be gathered by the service provider and uploaded into the Mental Health Services Dataset (MHSDS). This will, as a minimum, allow number of contacts (at patient level) to be measured. Through joint work with partners and using outputs from the MHSDS, the provider will demonstrate how their service offer has provided timely access to the service and, where relevant, timely transfer to other partners. This will include: waiting time to first contact, waiting time to first intervention and waiting time for any onward intervention required. They will monitor this quarterly in conjunction with commissioners or more frequently if required. At first contact, staff will be expected to conduct a support conversation with the individual. This support conversation will establish individual goals and anticipated outcomes that the person will be supported to work towards. This will be recorded on the agreed patient record in order that the information follows the person and they only have to tell their story once. The contract term will be for 3 years with an optional extension of any period up to 1 year. The contract value is £61,600.00 per annum giving a contract value of £184,800.00 for the initial contract period and £246,400.00 if the full extension period is adopted. The new service will commence on the 1st November 2025. This exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    29 Oct 2025, 13:23 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Oct 2025, 13:23 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 Oct 2025, 13:23 GMT
  4. tender value changed
    4 Jul 2025, 14:43 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    4 Jul 2025, 14:43 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    4 Jul 2025, 14:43 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Jul 2025, 14:43 BST
  8. Published value updated to £246,400
    23 Apr 2025, 14:28 BST
  9. Status changed to active
    23 Apr 2025, 14:28 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    23 Apr 2025, 14:28 BST
  11. Submission deadline changed to 23 May 2025, 12:00 BST
    23 Apr 2025, 14:28 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    23 Apr 2025, 14:28 BST
  13. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    The contract was awarded on 4th July 2025 and it is anticipated that the contract will be in place until 31st October 2027, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 1 year. The lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £244,000. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Oct 2025, 13:23 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QOX
View buyer profile
  • NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QOX
    Chippenham, UKK1
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published